Angeline Lorraine Castle

Is your surname Castle?

Research the Castle family

Angeline Lorraine Castle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Angeline Lorraine Castle (Tenney)

Also Known As: "Angelina Loraine", "Angeline Lorain Tenny", "Angeline Lorraine Tenney Castle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
Death: March 05, 1841 (30)
Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
Place of Burial: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Levi Tenney and Mary H. Tenney
Wife of Samuel Northrup Castle, II
Mother of Mary Tenney Hitchcock
Sister of {Unknown} Tenny; Lyman Tenney; Nancy Ann Kingsbury Tenney; Abigail Jackson Tenney; Horace Tenney and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Angeline Lorraine Castle

ANGELINE LORAINE TENNEY, born in Sudbury, Vt., 25 Oct., 1810, daughter of Levi and Mary A. (Kingsbury) ; m. in Plainfield, N. Y., 10 Nov., 1836, Samuel Northrup Castle, who was born 12 Aug., 1808. As missionaries under the American Board, they embarked from Boston, Mass., in November, 1836, for Honolulu, H. I.

Mrs. Castle was educated at Oberlin College, and died at Honolulu 5 Mch., 1841. He married at West Exeter, N. Y., 13 Nov., 1842, his second wife, Mary Ann Tenney, daughter of Levi and Mary A. (Kingsbury). Mrs. Mary A. Castle was born in Plainfield, N. Y., 26 Oct., 1819. They sailed in October, 1842, for Honolulu, " where they rejoice in the prosperity of the island and goodness that never rests." He founded the large mercantile house of Castle & Cook, which is well known in business circles, and of which he is still the head. Inscription: Wife of S N Castle

view all

Angeline Lorraine Castle's Timeline

1810
October 25, 1810
Sudbury, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
1838
May 9, 1838
Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
1841
March 5, 1841
Age 30
Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
March 5, 1841
Age 30
Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States