Angharad verch Hywel Dda

public profile

Is your surname verch Hywel Dda?

Research the verch Hywel Dda family

Angharad verch Hywel Dda's Geni Profile

Records for Angharad verch Hywel Dda

694 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Angharad verch Hywel Dda

Also Known As: "Daughter of Howell Dha King of South Wales A.D 907"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hywel Dda ap Cadell, King of the Britons and Elen verch Llywarch
Wife of Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March
Mother of Rheingar verch Tudor Trevor; Dingad ap Tudur "Trefor", arglwydd of Maelor Gymraeg; Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry; Gronwy ap Tudur, Earl of Hereford and Arddun verch Tudur Trevor
Sister of Rhodri ap Hywel Dda; Einion Ap Hywel; Gwladys verch Hywel; Rhain (Rhun) ap Hywel; Ednywain ap Hywel Dda and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Angharad verch Hywel Dda

  • Angharad verch Hywel Dha

born Abt 0920 Of Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales

father:

  • Hywel "Dha" Ap Cadell

born about 0887 Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthshire, Wales

died 0950

mother:

  • Elen verch Llywarch

born about 0893 Dyfed, Wales

died 0943

siblings:

  • Owain Ap Hywel born Abt 0913 Of Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales died 0987

Dyfnwal ap Hywel born about 0922 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales died 0951 Battle-Llanrwst

Edwin ap Hywel born about 0923 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales died 0954

Maredydd ap Hywel born about 0914 Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Einion ap Hywel born about 0926 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Rhodri ap Hywel born about 0916 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales died 0951 Battle-Llanrwst, Wales

Rhain ap Hywel born about 0919 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales died Bef 0948

Cynan Ap Hywel born Abt 0925 Of Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Gwenllian Verch Howell born Abt 0917 Of Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales

spouse:

  • Tudur "Trefor" Ap Ynyr

born 0918? Of Denbighshire, Wales

died 0948

(end of information)

children:

  • Lluddica Ap Tudur born Abt 0930? Of Denbighshire, Wales died 1037
  • Gronwy Ap Tudur born about 0940 Denbighshire, Wales
  • Dingad ap Tudur born about 0946 Denbighshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

view all 11

Angharad verch Hywel Dda's Timeline

857
857
915
915
Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
930
930
Age 15
Denbighshire, Wales
935
935
Age 20
Clywd, Denbighshire, , Wales
940
940
Age 25
Denbighshire, Wales
944
944
Age 29
France
949
949
Age 29
1936
March 3, 1936
Age 29
1937
January 27, 1937
Age 29