Is your surname d'Engaine?

Research the d'Engaine family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anice d'Engaine (de Faucomberge)

Also Known As: "d'Engayne/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rise Withernwick, Holderness, East Riding of Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1323 (44-62)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lord Walter de Fauconberg, Baron Fauconberge and Agnes de Brus
Wife of Sir Nicholas d'Engayne, Knight
Mother of Sir John d'Engaine, of Stow-cum-Quy and Teversham
Sister of Mary Or Margery de Fauconberg; Walter de Faucomberg, 2nd Baron Faucomberg and William de Fauconberge, Knight

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn STEPHENSON / B...
Last Updated:

About Anice d'Engaine

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/32300.htm

Anice DE FAUCOMBERGE [1],[3],[4]

Born: Abt 1270, Rise, Holderness, Yorkshire, England

Died: After 1323 [3]

General Notes:

Anice de Faucomberge, seen 1323; m. Sir Nicholas Engaine, d. 1322, of Colne Engaine, Essex and Coton, co. Cambridge, son of Sir John Engaine, d. 1297, of Laxton, co. Northampton, by his wife Joan de Greinville. [Ancestral Roots] [1]

Marriage Information:

Anice married Nicholas ENGAINE. (Nicholas ENGAINE died on 10 Dec 1322 [2].)

References:

1. Jim Weber <jim.weber at nwintl.com>, WorldConnect at Rootsweb:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jweber&i....

(Apparently leads to another online family tree, see below)

2. Weis, Frederick Lewis, (Genealogical Publixhing Co., Inc.)

3. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999, 136-28.

4. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, V:75.


From Jim Weber's online family tree (referenced above), related to Anice's father:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id...

Name: Walter 1st Baron de FAUCOMBERGE , Sir [1] [2] [3]

Sex: M

Birth: ABT 1220 in Rise, Holderness, Yorkshire, England [4]

Death: 2 NOV 1304 in Withenwick, Skirlaugh, Yorkshire, England [1]

Note: Sir Walter de Faucomberge, 1st Lord (Baron) Faucomberge, so created by writ of summons to Parliament 24 June 1295, of Rise and Withernwick; accompanied Simon de Montfort, notional 6th Earl of Leicester of the equally notional 1107{?} creation when latter was Henry III's Vicegerent in Gascony 1254, later rebelled with Simon and thereby forfeited his estates, though they were restored to him 1268; married by Nov 1242(?) Agnes (died by 25 May 1280?), sister and coheir of Sir Piers de Brus, of Skelton and Danby, Cleveland, and died 1-2 Nov 1304, leaving [Sir Walter], with an elder son. [Burke's Peerage]

Father: Peter de FAUCOMBERGE , of Rise & Withenwick,Sir

b: ABT 1175 in Rise, Holderness, Yorkshire, England

Mother: Margaret de MONTFICHET

b: ABT 1182 in Stanstead Montfichet, Essex, England

Marriage 1 Agnes de BRUS , Heiress of Marske & Eastburn b: ABT 1230 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England

Married: BEF NOV 1242 [2]

Children

1. Margery de FAUCOMBERGE b: ABT 1248 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England

2. Walter 2nd Baron de FAUCOMBERGE , Sir b: ABT 1254 in Rise, Yorkshire, England

3. William de FAUCOMBERGE , Sir b: ABT 1264 in Skelton, Yorkshire, England

4. Anice de FAUCOMBERGE b: ABT 1270 in Rise, Holderness, Yorkshire, England

Sources:

1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999

Page: 136-27

2. Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999

Page: 3083

3. Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000

Page: V:75

Text: father of Anice

4. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com

Page: Douglas Richardson, 22 Sep 2004

Text: 1220/5

There is a Post-Em Note related to Anice's father at:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igmpostem.cgi?op=show&app=j...

view all

Anice d'Engaine's Timeline

1270
1270
Rise Withernwick, Holderness, East Riding of Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
1302
May 30, 1302
Laxton, Northamptonshire Colne Engaine, Essex, England
1323
1323
Age 53