Is your surname Musgrove?

Research the Musgrove family

Records for Ann Musgrove

371,831 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Musgrove (Adair)

Also Known As: "Saranna", "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dobbs County, Province of North Carolina
Death: South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Musgrove, of Enoree

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Ann Musgrove

Not the same as Sarah Anna McTyre


Ann Adair She was also known as Unknown Adair and Ann Adair. [1]

Parents: was she the daughter of James Adair b c 1709- & Esther McBride

Family of Edward Musgrove

updated April 2018

Edward Musgrove, of Enoree of Enoree in Laurens County, died after 1790 (will written 25 August 1790). He was the son of John Musgrove, Sr..

Edward married 1st to Rebecca Beaks born Bef. 1732; died in Union County, South Carolina, daughter of Abraham Beeks, born November 28, 1703; died Abt. 1732.

He married last to Ann "Nancy" Musgrove who survived him.

He may have also married Ann Adair. He may also have married Hannah Fincher

Will of Edward Musgrove

link to will of Edward Musgrove of Enoree, 1790, Laurens County, SC

Ann, wife, executrix, with Thomas Crosby (brother ?)

Children listed

Then "Ann and her seven children"

1) William, 2) Margrett, 3) Ann, 4) Hannah, 5) Leah, 6) Rachel, and 7) Liney

William may not be the oldest, but the girl order is probably chronological.


Children of Children of Edward Musgrove and Ann (Nancy) Crosby are

  1. William Musgrove.
  2. Margaret Musgrove, born Abt. 1771.
  3. Ann Musgrove, born May 25, 1773 in South Carolina; died c 1808 in South Carolina; married Absolom Bobo 1790 in South Carolina.
  4. Hannah Musgrove.
  5. Leah Musgrove
  6. Rachel Musgrove
  7. Liney Musgrove.

Laurens County, South Carolina, Estate Book A-1, p. 224: Will of Edward Musgrove of Enoree. 25 Aug 1790

  • To son Edwards Beaks Musgrove.
  • To my little son William Musgrove.
  • To my daughter Rebecca Cannon.
  • To my daughter Mary Berry.

Executors: Wife Ann with Thomas Crosby of Broad River.

Witnesses: George Gordon, John Hanna, Alexr Morrison, John George.

An account of the appraisement of the estate of Edward Musgrove:

Robert Hannah, Benja. Adair, Roger Brown.

Edward Musgrove's plantation was the site of the Battle of Musgrove Hill at the boundary of Spartanburg Laurens Counties, at the Enoree River.

Footnotes

  1. 20 Oct 1743 Ann Adair, dau of JAMES ADAIR born. St. Stephen's Parish, Northumberland Co, VA. B. Fleet, Northumberland Co, VA Records. (This would be Saranna Adair, and would put her father in VA in Feb 1743)
  2. ABSALOM BOBO, Bobo, Absalom b. March 13, 1765, Albemarle County, Virginia; d. December 11, 1846, Spartanburg County, South Carolina. He married (1) NANCY ANN CROSBY. He married (2) ANN MUSGROVE in South Carolina, daughter of EDWARD MUSGROVE and ANN ADAIR. He married (3) MARY BOBO Bobo, Mary "Polly" Bobo, Jan 1802 in SC. She was born May 25, 1773, and died November 10, 1857, in Spartanburg, South Carolina.
  3. There was an Edward Musgrove (or Musgrave ?) of Laurens Co. SC, who m.3rdly to Anne Adair (bc.1743 d after 1796). He may have associated with James Adair, the trader.

Links

  1. Marj's JAMES ADAIR Research last UPDATED on 12/30/2010
  2. The Conaway Homepage Last updated 6/14/2010
  3. Anne Adair, bc.1743 m. Edward Musgrave Posted: 24 Jun 2008
  • link to Ancestors of Jason Glen McDowell
  • link to Grindall Shoal's Gazette, Mary Musgrove and her father, Edward Musgrove

Sources

  1. B. Fleet, Northumberland Co, VA Records. Marj's JAMES ADAIR Research
view all

Ann Musgrove's Timeline

1743
1743
Dobbs County, Province of North Carolina
????
South Carolina, United States