Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Adams (Longfellow)

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: February 24, 1758 (74)
Byfield, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Longfellow and Ann Short
Wife of Capt. Abraham Adams
Mother of Ann Stuart; William Adams; Mary Poor; Stephen Adams; Sarah Somerby and 6 others
Sister of William Stephen Longfellow, III; Stephen Longfellow; Elizabeth Woodman and Nathan Longfellow, I
Half sister of Mehitable Emery; Joseph Short; Samuel Short; Jane Short and Hannah Short

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Adams

Genealogical History of the Duncan Stuart Family in America shows her birthdate as Oct 3, 1683

https://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Essex/Newbury/aBirthsL.shtml "(Longfellow) Anne, d. William, Oct. 3, 1683."

https://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Essex/Newbury/aMarriagesL.shtml "(Longfellow) Anne, Mrs., and Abraham Adams, jr., int. Nov. 13, 1703."

https://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Essex/Newbury/aDeathsA.shtml "(Adams) Ann, w. Capt. Abraham, Feb. 4, 1758, a. 74 y. 4 m. 1 d."

view all 15

Ann Adams's Timeline

1683
October 3, 1683
Newbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1705
April 20, 1705
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1706
May 8, 1706
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1707
September 26, 1707
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1712
April 16, 1712
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1713
September 29, 1713
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1715
August 24, 1715
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1717
June 6, 1717
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1719
May 8, 1719
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts