Is your surname Agee?

Research the Agee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Agee (Godwin)

Also Known As: "Gaudwin", "Goodwin", "Gaudovin", "Gandovin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantes, Brittany, France
Death: 1755 (78-87)
Manakin, Goochland County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac W Godwin and Mary Ann Gandovin
Wife of Mathieu Isaac Agee
Mother of Isaac Agee; James Gandovin Agee, I; Anthony Agee; Judith Agee (No Children); Mathiew Agee and 3 others
Sister of Marie Faure

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Ann Agee

Her husband Mathieu Agee was the first of the family to come to America. A Huguenot, he left France in 1688, went to Holland and with some two thousand Huguenots joined the ranks of William of Orange and accompanied his troop to England where William deposed the catholic King James and assumed the crown. In recognition of the aid rendered to his cause, William offered passage to the new world. A large number of these French refugees Including Mathieu took advantage of this offer. Mathieu Agee arrived in Virginia in 1690, received land grants west of Richmond and built a plantation about seven miles where the Huguenots founded the town of Manikin One source says she was born in 1703.


Resolve...

Birth Date 1703 1719 1700

Death Date 1750 1755


view all 17

Ann Agee's Timeline

1672
1672
Nantes, Brittany, France
1719
1719
Age 47
Virginia, United States
1720
1720
Age 48
Goochland, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1720
Age 48
Goochland, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1723
1723
Age 51
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1725
January 1, 1725
Age 53
Manikintowne, Goochland County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1726
1726
Age 54
Manakin, Goochland County, Virginia Colony
1729
1729
Age 57
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 83
Manakin, Goochland County, Virginia