Ann Allen, of Braintree, MA

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Ann Allen, of Braintree, MA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Allen (unknown), of Braintree, MA

Also Known As: "Not Ann Whitmore", "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ann Allen's father and Ann Allen's mother
Wife of Samuel Allen, of Braintree, MA
Mother of Samuel Allen, of Bridgewater; Mary Frary; James Allen, of Braintree & Chilmark; Sarah Standish and Joseph Allen

Managed by: Peter Douglas Olson
Last Updated:

About Ann Allen, of Braintree, MA

Ann

  • Birth: abt 1612 - England
  • Death: 29 Sept 1741 - Braintree
  • Parents: unknown
  • Husband: Samuel Allen

Children

  • 1. Samuel, born 1632 in Duxbury, married in 1658 to Sarah Partridge.
  • 2. Joseph, born 1634, probably died young.
  • 3. James, born in 1636, married Elizabeth Perkins.
  • 4. Sarah, born in 1639, married Lieut. Josiah Standish, son of Miles.
  • 5. Mary, died 1704, married Nathaniel Greenwood

Sources

  1. Sprague, Waldo C. Vital Records and Church Records of Braintree, Massachusetts - Deaths. "Allen Anne w. Samuel 29-7-1641 (Sept. 29) - VR1"

Comments

June 2014

Do not confuse with [Anne Farrar Anne (Whitmore) Farrar)

links

Do not confuse with Anne Farrar


This note is not correct:

From http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22898201

Anne (Whitmore) Allen was the daughter of John Whitmore and Joanna Jessup. She married Samuel Allen in Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts in 1630.



            
view all 24

Ann Allen, of Braintree, MA's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1632
November 10, 1632
Age 20
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1632
Age 20
1634
March 30, 1634
Age 22
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1636
July 1636
Age 24
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1639
March 30, 1639
Age 27
Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
September 29, 1641
Age 29
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1885
December 16, 1885
Age 29
December 17, 1885
Age 29