Ann A (Baran) Baranauskas

Kittery, York County, ME, United States

Is your surname (Baran) Baranauskas?

Research the (Baran) Baranauskas family

Ann A (Baran) Baranauskas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ann A (Baran) Baranauskas (Radzuikinas)

Also Known As: "Ann Baranauskas", "Radziukynas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lawrence, Essex County, MA, United States
Death: May 29, 2005 (95)
York Hospital, 1 Loving Kindness Way, York, York County, ME, 03909, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frank John Radzuikinas and Agatha Radzuikinas
Wife of William J Baranauskas
Sister of Cecelia Radzuikinas; John Radzuikinas; Anita Hamilton and Frank J Radzuikinas
Half sister of Sister Mary Casimira Radzuikynas

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:

About Ann A (Baran) Baranauskas

Social Security application lists parents as Frank Radzuikinas and Agatha Janulevich. Source Information: Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

Obituary of Ann Baranauskas (https://www.seacoastonline.com/article/20050531/obituaries/30531996...):
KITTERY, Maine - Ann (Baran) Baranauskas, 95, died Sunday, May 29, 2005. She was born on Feb. 15, 1910, to Frank and Agatha Radzuikinas in Lawrence, Mass., the oldest of a brother and sister who predeceased her and a half sister still living. She married William J. Baranauskas in 1930, and they lived in New Jersey, where their two sons were born: the Rev. William R. Baran and his wife, Betty, of Kittery Point, Maine, and Dr. Michael F. Baran and his wife, Carol, of Huntsville, Ala. Her husband died in 1966, and she moved to Kittery the following year, living on Rice Avenue and Foxwell until a year ago last December, when she moved into assisted living. One of her great loves was her seven grandchildren, Susan Baran Donnell, who predeceased her, Stephen and his wife, Denise, Thomas and his wife, Linda, Michael and his wife, Faye, Paul and his wife, Lisa, Daniel and his wife, Mary Ann, and Matthew and his wife, Michelle; her grandson-in-law, Charles Donnell and Nadine; and her 15 great-grandchildren from California to Maine, all of whom called her "Gram." She was a nurse's aide at Portsmouth Hospital for many years, and upon retiring she enjoyed another love of traveling to be with family and friends throughout the country, preferring on many trips to travel by bus (she was known as "Greyhound Grannie"), even traveling to Hawaii and Great Britain in her 80s. She was a member of Second Christian Congregational United Church of Christ of Kittery, Maine, joining when her son was the pastor; and she was active in the Doorkeepers and the Pack Rats for many years. She was active in developing senior housing in Kittery, and was president of the residents association at Foxwell Senior Housing for several years. She developed a great talent of knitting, and her sweaters adorned the backs of sons, grandchildren and great-grandchildren, with some of her works still surviving her. She was also an avid reader and could knit and read at the same time.

BARANAUSKAS - Ann (Baran) Baranauskas, 95, of Kittery, Maine, died May 29, 2005, at York Hospital. There will be a Service of Celebration and Thanksgiving at 11 a.m. on Saturday, June 11, 2005, at the Second Christian Congregational United Church of Christ, 33 Government St. in Kittery, Maine, with coalition to follow in the church parish hall. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the elevator fund at her church. Arrangements are entrusted to the J.S. Pelkey Funeral Home of Kittery, Maine.

view all

Ann A (Baran) Baranauskas's Timeline

1910
February 15, 1910
Lawrence, Essex County, MA, United States
2005
May 29, 2005
Age 95
York, York County, ME, United States