Is your surname Bartram?

Research the Bartram family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Bartram (Mendenhall)

Also Known As: "Baker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concordville, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: January 29, 1789 (85)
Kingsessing, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Darby, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Mendenhall; Ann A. Mendenhall and Mary Ann Mendenhall
Wife of John Bartram and John Bartram
Mother of Ann Barbara Bartram; James Bartram; Moses Bartram; Elizabeth Bartram; Mary Bosnall and 6 others
Sister of Ann Mendenhall; Benjamin Mendenhall, Jr; Joseph Mendenhall; Moses Mendenhall; Hannah Grubb and 5 others

Managed by: Glenda Elizabeth Chandler
Last Updated:

About Ann Bartram

Parents: Benjamin Mendenhall (1662 - 1740) & Ann Pennell (1668 - 1749).

Ann managed things at home alone when her husband traveled throughout the east coast searching for rare plants. She was a Quaker and raised their children in that faith.

Find A Grave Memorial # 26406007 gives some alternate birth & death information: B. Sep. 22, 1703, Chester Co., PA - D. Jan. 29, 1789, Darby, Delaware Co., PA.

view all 22

Ann Bartram's Timeline

1703
July 22, 1703
Concordville, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States
1730
June 25, 1730
Darby, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States
1732
August 16, 1732
1734
August 27, 1734
1736
November 21, 1736
Darby, Pennsylvania, United States
1739
April 20, 1739
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
April 20, 1739
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1741
August 24, 1741
1741
Pennsylvania, United States