Ann Booth-Temple-Inglis

public profile

Is your surname Booth-Temple-Inglis?

Research the Booth-Temple-Inglis family

Ann Booth-Temple-Inglis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Booth-Temple-Inglis (Bray)

Also Known As: "Anne Temple"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: VA, USA
Death: Died in Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. James Bray and Angelica Bray
Wife of Robert , Jr. Booth; Mungo Inglis; Robert Booth, III; Captain PETER TEMPLE and Robert BOOTH
Mother of George Booth 1; Robert Booth; James Booth; Robert Booth; Lenora Angelica Booth and 2 others
Sister of Margaret Booth; Col. Thomas Bray; James Bray, II and Colonel David Bray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Booth-Temple-Inglis

Ann Bray Ingles (daughter of James Bray I)

Ann, the daughter of James Bray I and his wife, Angelica, married Robert Booth, who died in 1693. Two years later she wed Peter Temple of Vaulx Hall, in York County. In 1695 Peter Temple, acting on his wife's behalf, sold her legal interest in James Bray I's estate to her brother Thomas Bray I for 150 pounds sterling. After Peter's death in 1698, Ann Bray Booth Temple married Mongo (Mungo) Ingles (Stephenson 1963:8).

In 1717, when Ann's brother, David Bray I, made his will, he specified that if his son, David II, failed to produce legal heirs, his land was to be divided between her and his brother, James II. Thanks to these bequests, Ann Bray Ingles' daughter and sole heir, Judith Ingles Armistead, inherited a legal interest in the property of her late uncle, David Bray I (Winfree 1971:381-383; Hening 1809-1823:VI:412-413). At the time of David Bray I's death, the trustees for the city of Williamsburg still owed him money for that portion of his land which had been acquired in 1699 when the city was laid out (McIlwaine 1918:751). In November 1755, when the assembly partitioned the late David Bray I's property and distributed it between his legal heirs (Judith Ingles Armistead and Elizabeth Bray Johnson), it was noted that David Bray I, at the time of his death, owned four lots in the city of Williamsburg; 950 acres of land in James City County; and an 1,850 acre tract in Charles City County. A 1769 description of the property assigned to Elizabeth Bray Johnson reveals that the 950 acres she had received as a result of the 1755 partition suit included a 312 acre tract and a dwellinghouse adjoining the city of Williamsburg and 600 acres called Tutty's Neck (Hening 1809-1823:VI:412-415; McIlwaine 1905-1915:1766-1769:279). Thus, the dwelling owned by the late David Bray I, which descended through Thomas Bray II to Elizabeth Bray Johnson, was on acreage adjoining Williamsburg but not within the city limits.

LAND OWNERSHIP PATTERNS AND EARLY DEVELOPMENT IN MIDDLE PLANTATION: REPORT OF ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, Martha W. McCartney, Historian, 2000

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Library Research Report Series - 1724

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Library, Williamsburg, Virginia, 2010

http://research.history.org/DigitalLibrary/view/index.cfm?doc=ResearchReports/RR1724.xml&highlight=

view all 14

Ann Booth-Temple-Inglis's Timeline

1650
1650
VA, USA
1667
1667
Age 17
York County, Virginia, United States
1679
1679
Age 29
Prince George, Prince George County, Virginia, United States
1685
1685
Age 35
1685
Age 35
Isle Wright, Virginia, United States
1688
1688
Age 38
Westover Parish, Charles City, Virginia, USA
1711
1711
Age 61
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
????
????