Is your surname Booth?

Research the Booth family

Ann Booth's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Booth

4,644,003 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Booth (Buckner)

Also Known As: "Cooke"
Birthdate: (24)
Birthplace: Gloucester, Virginia, USA
Death: January 21, 1723 (24)
Hanover, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Buckner and Sarah Buckner
Wife of Thomas Booth, II
Mother of George Booth; John Cooke Booth and Mordecai Cooke Booth
Sister of Thomas Buckner, II; Sarah Buckner; Philip Buckner; Edward Buckner, I and Samuel Buckner

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Booth

Ann Buckner was born in Virginia. She was the daughter of Thomas Buckner and Sarah Morgan.

She married Thomas Booth in Virginia, son of Thomas Booth Gent. and Mary Cooke. He was born 1685/1702 in Ware Parish, Gloucester Co., Virginia, and died 1756 in St. Paul's Parish, Hanover Co., Virginia.



(1) Francis Morgan owned a large body of land on the Poropotank from its mouth up, called "Morgan's Neck," running from "Violet Bank" to "Marfield," which was heired by Thomas Buckner's wife and descended to her daughter, Ann Buckner, who m. Thomas Booth. Their son George Booth of "Poropotank," heired all that neck of land, married Mary Taliaferro and had a daughter, Sarah Booth, who married Thomas Baytop (b. 1751) of the Revolution.

view all

Ann Booth's Timeline

March 1698
Gloucester, Virginia, USA
January 21, 1723
Age 24
Hanover, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
Age 24
January 7, 1753
Age 24
Wayne, Virginia, USA
Age 24