Is your surname Branham?

Research the Branham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Branham (Hobbs)

Also Known As: "Greene", "Mary Ann (Hobbs) Greene Branham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rappahannock County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: November 06, 1752 (81-82)
North Farnham, Rappahannock, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Hobbs, II and Mary Hobbs (Meador)
Wife of Richard Greene and Richard Branham, Sr.
Mother of Esther Esther Gower; Winifred Greene; Mary Ann Branham and Eleanor Branham Greene
Sister of Robert Hobbs; James Hobbs; Thomas Hobbs and Richard Hobbs

Managed by: Jeanne Masters
Last Updated:

About Ann Branham

http://yeahpot.com/branham/gabriel.html#11

RICHARD2 BRANHAM (GABRIEL1) b about 1644 West Riding Yorkshire England, d Apr 1728 VA m. ANN HOBBS b 1670 Rappahannock VA d 6 Nov 1752 Rappahannock VA, d/o RICHARD HOBBS and MARY MEAD

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kyjohnso/FTBranhamG.htm

2. RICHARD2 BRANHAM (GABRIEL1) was born Abt. 1644 in West Riding Yorkshire England, and died April 1728 in Virginia. He married ANN HOBBS, daughter of RICHARD HOBBS and MARY MEAD. She was born 1670 in Rappahannock Virginia, and died November 06, 1752 in Rappahannock Virginia.

More About RICHARD BRANHAM:

Burial: April 1728

Ann (1Richard) Hobbs of England

Ann Hobbs was born 1670 in Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA. In 1688 Ann married Richard Greene b. c. 1654 Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA.

Richard Greene died 10/4/1705 in Richmond Co VA. Beginning October of 1714, Ann sold lands she owned from her Hobbs Family and land which she had owned with Richard Greene. The purpose for these land sales was to segregate her wealth from that of her future husband, Richard Branham. And in about December of 1714 in Richmond Co VA, Ann married Richard Branham b. 1644 West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

Richard Branham and Ann lived the remainder of their lives in what would become Richmond Co VA. Richard wrote his will in 1728, naming "his loving wife, Ann Branham" as his heir. Ann died 11/6/1752 in Richmond Co VA.

•Born b. 1670 Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA

•Married 1688 in Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA to Richard Greene b. c. 1654 Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA

•1692 Richmond and Essex Counties split from Rappahannock. [Rappahannock County became extinct.]

•Richard died 10/4/1705 Richmond Co VA

•10/11/1714 Richmond Co VA Land Transaction

Richmond Co., VA Deed Book 7, pp 13-14: Anne (Hobbs) Green for 5 pounds sterling deeds some Meade land to John and Hester Gower October 11, 1714. If John or Hester to die, the land to go to Anne’s grandson Francis Gower. Witnesses: David Berrick, Samuel Pound, Sta. Gower.

•12/1/1714 Richmond Co VA Land Transaction

http://lewis-genealogy.org/genealogy/Lewis/Hobbs-2.htm#a

Richmond Co., VA Deed Book 7, pp 14-15: Anne (Hobbs) Green for love and affection son-in-law Standley Gower and his wife and her daughter Winefred Gower December 1, 1714. Witnesses: John Gower, William Brockenbrough, Richard Bramham.

•Married 12/1714 in Richmond Co VA to Richard Branham b. 1644 West Riding, Yorkshire, England

•Named in Richard's will dated 4/4/1728 in Richmond Co VA

"Richmond Co., VA Will Book 5," p 95:

Will dated April 4, 1728, and proved on May 1, 1728, in which he refers to himself and "Richard Branham, Senr., of the County of Richmond and Parish of North Farnham. Heirs were his son, Richard Branham, (a gun, a gold ring, and after the decease of his wife, the Plantation and all lands); his son, John Branham, (money); his loving wife, Ann Branham, (All the rest of his personal estate and the use of the plantation during her lifetime).
Executrix was his wife, Ann Branham
Witnesses were Robert Tomlin, Edward Gill, and Elizabeth Gill. 

•Died 11/6/1752 Richmond Co VA

More About ANN HOBBS:

Burial: November 1752


http://yeahpot.com/branham/gabriel.html

Generation No. 1

1. GABRIEL1 BRANHAM m. 29 Sept 1644 West Riding, Yorkshire, England to ANNA HOWDELL.

Child of GABRIEL BRANHAM and ANNA HOWDELL is:

2. i. RICHARD2 BRANHAM, b. Abt. 1644, West Riding Yorkshire England; d. Apr 1728, VA.

http://www.genfan.com/getperson.php?personID=I31350&tree=MASTER

HOWDELL Anna[1] - Deceased

Gender Female

Died Deceased

Person ID I31350 Our Family Tree

Last Modified 31 Dec 2007 23:18:01


Family BRANHAM Gabriel

Married 29 Sep 1644 West Riding, Yorkshire, England [2]

Children

1. BRANHAM Richard, b. Abt 1643, West Riding, Yorkshire, England

Family ID F07588 Group Sheet


Sources

[S007397] Terena, (tmsroots@yahoo.com), http://www.gencircles.com/users/tms/1/data/759

[S007397] Terena, (tmsroots@yahoo.com), http://www.gencircles.com/users/tms/1/data/767


Anne Hobbs was born in 1668 to Mary Meade, and Richard Hobbs. She married Richard Greene in Virginia. They had 4 children Daughter Esther was born in 1690 in Virginia Daughter Winifred was born on December 19, 1693, in Farnham, Virginia Daughter Ann was born on June 17, 1696, in Farnham, Virginia Daughter Eleanor was born on February 19, 1701 Richmond ,Wise , Virginia Death of Husband Richard Greene 4 Oct 1705 • Richmond, Wise, Virginia, United States She died in 1734 at the age of 66.

view all

Ann Branham's Timeline

1670
1670
Rappahannock County, Virginia, Colonial America
1690
1690
Age 20
Richmond, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1693
December 19, 1693
Age 23
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1696
June 17, 1696
Age 26
Richmond County, Virginia, United States
1701
February 19, 1701
Age 31
1752
November 6, 1752
Age 82
North Farnham, Rappahannock, Virginia, Colonial America
????