Is your surname Brewer?

Research the Brewer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Brewer (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Jeanna", "Not Elizabeth Rice", "maybe Jeanna Cannady/Kennedy/Canady"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1691
Isle of Wight, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Brewer III (of VA)
Mother of Peter Brewer; George G. Brewer, I; William Brewer; James Brewer; John Brewer, IV and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Brewer

unsourced Wikitree profile calls her Elizabeth nee RICE https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Rice-4376


Some researchers suggest she is Jeanna Cannady/Kennedy/Canady

http://crossedbrushstudio.com/windowsintoourpast/Vol1/brewer.htm

John Brewer, III, son of John & Anne (Unknown) Brewer, b. 1635; d. 1701, Isle of Wight Co., VA. It is not known who he married. The only known child of John Brewer, II was George Brewer I

John Brewer III was born 1635 in Jamestown, Isle of Wight County Virginia, and died ca 1701 - 05 in Isle of Wight County, Virginia. he married Ann (Jeanna) - John may have lived on Stanley Hundred for a time, but he seems to have been living in what is now Brunswick County at the time of his death, whereas Stanley Hundred appears to lie fifty miles northeast of Brunswick. He saw and doubtless had a part in Bacon's Rebellion, in 1676. Setters, south of the James, were a bit more of the "Rugged Individual" type and less sympathetic toward the King. His departure for the West and the "outland" Brunswick County area was doubtless due to the Governor Berkeley's policies, Governor Berkeley's "Hanging List" does not contain his name. When he died, he left no will, although he had some wealth, and the names of some of his children are uncertain. He was probably the first of the Brewers to "go West" and in after years, the valleys and mountains of Brunswick County were populated by an amazing number of repurted "Rebels". Rebels or not, this spot was liteally bursting with Brewers for a century afterwards and the name was repected there - all of which leads to the idea that John Brewer III had a share in the first blow for Liberty.

view all 11

Ann Brewer's Timeline

1635
1635
1658
1658
Age 23
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1668
1668
Age 33
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1670
1670
Age 35
Brunswick, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
1681
1681
Age 46
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1683
1683
Age 48
VA, United States
1687
1687
Age 52
probably Isle of Wight, VA, United States
1689
1689
Age 54
probably Isle of Wight, VA, United States
1691
1691
Age 56
Abingdon, VA, United States
1691
Age 56
Isle of Wight, Virginia