Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Brooks (Birt)

Also Known As: "Ann Emily Bird"
Birthdate:
Death: June 20, 1902 (79)
Vrededorp, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Birt, SV/PROG and Jane Birt, SM
Wife of Henry George Brooks
Mother of George William Henry Brooks; Charles Samuel Brooks; Walter Wallace Brooks; Christopher James Brooks; Henry Harrison Brooks and 4 others
Sister of Harriet Matilda Woods; Matilda Pritchard (Hiles); Henry Birt and James Birt

Managed by: Rob Dennill
Last Updated:
view all 12

Ann Brooks's Timeline

1823
May 18, 1823
1851
February 14, 1851
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1854
1854
Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1855
September 1, 1855
King Williams Town, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1858
February 13, 1858
King William's Town, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1859
November 15, 1859
King William's Town
1861
April 30, 1861
1866
December 10, 1866
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1870
1870
Heilbron, Freestate, South Africa