Is your surname Mercer?

Research the Mercer family

Ann Mercer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Mercer

Also Known As: "Pierce;Mercier;"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Aynho on the Hill, Northamptonshire, England
Death: 1719 (31)
Thornbury, Chester, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Mercer and Mary Mercer
Wife of Joshua I Pierce
Mother of George 1714 Pierce; Mary Pierce and Ann Pierce
Sister of Mary Pennell; Thomas Mercer, Jr.; Elizabeth Vestal (Mercer); Joseph Mercer and Richard Mercer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Mercer

Problems with this profile:

1, Source document is for Ann Beeson not Ann Mercer.

2. Her father was Thomas Mercer 1645-1694 mother Ann _____

3. She was born 1663, Mary Green born 1662-1732, Thomas Mercer 1656-1716

Disconnected from Thomas Mercer 4/20/2016 / Apr 20 at 1:23 AM Ann Mercer was disconnected from her parents Thomas Mercer and [Mary Mercer Mary Mercer (Greene

------------------------------

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on Ann Mercer:

http://martisgenes.info/p316.htm#i3857

Ann Mercer[1],[2],[3]

F

Marriage* She married William Brown in 1684 in Concord, Chester County, Pennsylvania.[3]

Family William Brown b. 29 Jan 1658, d. 1746

Children

◦Mercer Brown+ b. 27 Feb 1686, d. c 1733

◦Ann Brown b. 1 Oct 1687

◦William Brown+ b. 21 Sep 1689, d. a 1724

◦John Brown b. 3 May 1691, d. 1715

◦Richard Brown+ b. 31 Mar 1693, d. 10 Apr 1745

◦Thomas Brown b. 17 Nov 1694

Citations:

1.[S185] James E. Bellarts, The Quaker Yeoman, A Quarterly Newsletter of Quaker and Related Genealogy.

2.[S184] James E. Bellarts, The Quaker Yeoman, A Genealogy of Clayton,m Reynolds, Beals, Brown and Descended and Related Lines.

3.[S187] Warren E Pickett, John Piggott Sr. (1680 ?- 1738) of Susquehannah Hundred in Cecil County MD. Together with some account of the Browne and Clayton families from whom his wife Margarey Brown Piggott descended.


From the Browns of Nottingham:

Children of William Brown and Ann Mercer:

1. Mercer, born 12mo 27th (February 27) 1685, married 1710 to Jane Richards; married secondly 2mo 11th (April 11) 1728 to Dinah, daughter of Johna nd Hannah Churchman. Mercer (generally written Messer) died about 1733, and his widow married in 1736 to Mordecai James, son of George James of Goshen. She was born 6mo 7th (August 7) 1699 and died 1mo 1st (January 1) 1766 (after 1752, the months revert to the same system in use today). A minister.

2. Ann, born 10mo 1st (December 1) 1687; married 1707 to Robert, son of John and Mary Dutton of Aston. Robert settled in Nottingham.

3. William, born 7mo 21st (September 21) 1689, married 1715 to Elizabeth, daughter of John Cowgill of Duck Creek; married secondly 1mo 15th 1721/22 (March 15, 1722) to Margaret Davis. He died about 1727 and his widow was married again 3mo 6th (May 6) 1730 to William, son of Samuel Kirk of Nottingham.

4. John, born 5mo 3rd (July 3) 1691, died 10mo 10th (December 10) 1715, probably unmarried.

5 Richard, born 1mo 31st (March 31) 1693, married 1717 to Hannah Reynolds of Chichester. She died 3mo 14th (May 14) 1726. He married again 12mo 9th 1730/31 (February 9, 1731) to Rachel, daughter of Edward Beeson of Nottingham. Married secondly 8mo 24th (October 24) 1733 to Mary, daughter of Edward Norton of County Armagh, Ireland.

6. Thomas, born 11mo 17th (January 17) 1694, died 12mo 19th 1746/47 (February 19, 1747), married 1718/19 (between January 1 and March 24, 1719) to Elinor, daughter of John Cowgill. She married secondly 11mo 13th (November 13) 1768 to Lewis Clother of Kent County, Maryland, died 1mo 5th (January 5) 1772, aged 71.


Quaker?

view all 11

Ann Mercer's Timeline

1688
1688
Aynho on the Hill, Northamptonshire, England
1714
July 5, 1714
Age 26
Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1716
March 3, 1716
Age 28
Kennett, Chester, Pa
1718
October 20, 1718
Age 30
Kennett MM, Chester Co., Pennsylvania
1719
1719
Age 31
Thornbury, Chester, PA, USA
1722
1722
Age 31
1877
February 28, 1877
Age 31
March 16, 1877
Age 31
1963
September 21, 1963
Age 31