Ann Putnam, Sr.

Is your surname Putnam?

Research the Putnam family

Ann Putnam, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Putnam (Carr), Sr.

Also Known As: "Putnam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Carr and Elizabeth Carr
Wife of Thomas Putnam and Thos. Putnam, organized Salem Witch Trials
Mother of Thomas Putnam; Experience Bailey; William Putnam; Henry Putnam; Ann Putnam, Jr. ("Salem Witch Trial" accuser) and 11 others
Sister of George W. Carr; William Carr; Mary Bailey; Sarah Baker; Capt. Richard Carr and 2 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Ann Putnam, Sr.

From http://www.legendsofamerica.com/ma-putnam2.html:

Putnam Family Members Involved in the Salem Witchcraft Hysteria:


Ann Putnam, Jr. (1679-1716) - Twelve year-old Ann Putnam, Jr. played a crucial role in the witchcraft trials of 1692 as one of the first three "afflicted" children. Born on October 18, 1679 in Salem Village, Massachusetts, she was the eldest child of Thomas Putnam, Jr. and Ann Carr Putman. She was friends with Elizabeth Parris and Abigail Williams and in March, 1692, she too, proclaimed to be afflicted. Her mother, Ann Carr Putman, a fearful woman who was still mourning the death of an infant daughter, also would later claim that she had been attacked by witches.


Ann Carr Putnam, Sr. (1661-1699) - The wife of Thomas Putnam, Jr. and the mother of Ann Putnam, Jr., Ann, Sr. would also be involved in the witch trial hysteria, allegedly having fits of her own and making accusations against suspected "witches." She was born on June 15, 1661 to George and Elizabeth Oliver Carr in Salisbury, Massachusetts. She would later move to Salem Village with her sister, Mary Carr Bailey. She married Thomas Putnam, Jr. on November 25, 1678 and the couple would eventually have 12 children. Described as a fearful woman with a highly sensitive temperament, she was seeming the opposite of her decisive and obstinate husband. Her mental health declined after her sister, Mary's three children died in quick succession, followed shortly by Mary herself in 1688.


Also having an effect on her was when her wealthy father, George Carr, who owned shipworks and milling businesses in Salisbury, died and she was disinherited. Instead the estate was given to her brothers. Though she tried to sue for her share of the inheritance, she was unsuccessful. In 1689, she lost an infant daughter further shaking her mental stability. After her daughter, Ann Putnam, Jr. began having fits and accusing people of witchcraft, Ann Carr Putnam soon joined her in both actions and accusations. Shortly afterwards, her brother-in-law, Joseph Putnam, specifically told her that if her lies about witchcraft touched anyone in his family, she would pay for it. Joseph would then keep guns loaded and horses saddled throughout the period of the trials to facilitate his family's escape if any of them were accused. None of them were. However, Ann, Sr. would accuse Martha Corey, Rebecca Towne Nurse, Bridget Playfer Bishop, and John Willard, who would all be executed for witchcraft. She would also testify against Sarah Towne Cloyce, William Hobbs, and Elizabeth Walker Cary. Her husband, Thomas Putnam, Jr., died on May 24, 1699 in Salem Village. Just two weeks later, on June 8th, Ann also passed away. Their daughter, Ann Putnam, Jr., was left to bring up their younger children.

view all 21

Ann Putnam, Sr.'s Timeline

1661
June 15, 1661
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1665
1665
Age 3
1665
Age 3
Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
1679
October 18, 1679
Age 18
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1681
February 9, 1681
Age 19
Salem Village, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1683
May 29, 1683
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1685
July 25, 1685
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1687
September 11, 1687
Age 26
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts