Ann Clay(e), Ancient Planter

Is your surname Clay?

Research the Clay family

Ann Clay(e), Ancient Planter's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Clay

2,765,451 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Clay (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne Nichols", "Anne Gaskell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wales or, England
Death: Died in Charles City,Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ann (--) Claye's father and Ann (--) Clay(e)'s mother
Wife of Capt. John Clay, Ancient Planter
Mother of John Clay, Jr. and William Clay, of Weyanoke Parish

Occupation: Ancient Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Clay(e), Ancient Planter

JOHN CLAY (Called "The English Grenadier"), b. ca 1592, probably Monmouthshire, Wales; d. ca 1638, Charles City Co., Va; md. ca 1623, probably at Jamestown to ANNE _____. Who arrived in 1623 on the "ANN". [Notes written in say: Settled at Jordans Journey in Charles City, Co. Patent dated July 13, 1635 for 1200 acres.]

Had sons:

  • John Jr. B ca 1624, probably Charles City Co., Va; d. ca 1647, probably Charles City Co., Va.; md. ca 1644, probably Charles City Co., Va. to Elizabeth _____m who survived him to md. (2) John Wall and (3) John Tate
  • William b ca 1628 Charles City Co., Va; d 1663 Wayanoke Parish, Charles City Co, VA…md ca 1656 Emlin… 

notes

From "Some Isle of Wight Families Page 212-4"

JOHN CLAY was the first of this family in Virginia. He was living at Jordan’s Journey, Charles City County, in 1625, when he made a muster of his family in the census of that year, as follows:

‘JOHN CLAYE, in the Treasurer, February 1613

ANN, his wife, in the Ann, August 1623

William Nichols, servant, aged 16 in the Duke, May, 1619."

On the 13th of July, 1635, he was granted 1200 acres in Charles City County, bounded on the land of Captain Francis Hooke—to the head of Wards Creek and east upon the same, and north by the James River. 100 acres due him as an Ancient Planter before the time of Sir Thomas Dale and 1100 acres for the transportation of 22 persons.

Ancient Planters

From re: Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters

The term "Ancient Planter" is applied to those persons who arrived in Virginia before 1616, remained for a period of three years, paid their passage, and survived the massacre of 1622. They received the first patents of land in the new world as authorized by Sir Thomas Dale in 1618 for their personal adventure.

List of Approved Ancient Planters

Ann Clay(e) John Clay(e)

comments

I do not find evidence that her name was "Nichols.". She is noted without maiden name as an approved Ancient Planter. Perhaps a Nichols name comes from conflating with / speculating about indentured servant William Nichols.

This is from Wikitree and not SOURCED. I deleted the 1594 Virginia birth which is unlikely. This profile needs to be sourced.

  • Death: 1660 - Charles City, Virginia, USA
  • Husband: John Thomas Clay
  • Child: Charles Clay

-- her husband's name was John, not John Thomas; and it seems she died before 1645.

view all

Ann Clay(e), Ancient Planter's Timeline

1587
1587
Monmouth, Monmouthshire, Wales
1589
1589
England
1623
August 1623
Age 34
1628
1628
Age 39
of, Charles City, VA
1638
1638
Age 49
Charles City,Virginia
????