Is your surname Cocke?

Research the Cocke family

Anne Cocke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cocke (Bowler)

Also Known As: "Rebecca", "Bolling", "Boulware", "Anne Boulware - Cooke"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Rappahannock County, Virginia
Death: April 14, 1705 (30)
Henrico County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Malvern Hills Cemetery Henrico County Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Thomas Bowler, of Rappahonnock and Tabitha Bowler
Wife of Richard Cocke, The Elder and Richard Cocke, of Bremo
Mother of Susannah West; Bowler Cocke; Tabitha Adams and Martha Adams
Half sister of James Boulware; William Boulware and Elizabeth Hackley

Managed by: Dennis Harold Cloukey
Last Updated:

About Anne Cocke

Ann Bowler (or Boulware) was born in 1675 in Virginia and died in 1705 in Henrico County, Virginia. She was the daughter of Thomas Boulware and wife Tabitha Underwood. She married Richard Cocke (1672-1720). Buried at Malvern Hills Cemetery.

According to Ann Bowling Cocke's grave inscription: "Here Lyeth Inter'd the body of Anne, the wife of Richard Cocke the younger of Bremo in this county and daughter of Thomas Bowler late of the county of Rappahannock Esq. She was borne the 23d day of Jan., 1675 and departed this life the 24 day April 1705 aged 30 years, 3 months, 1 day"

USE CAUTION when merging in the Cocke line - there are several Richards in every generation.

comment from https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60500229

"Some people have mistakenly placed Ann Bowler as another wife of THIS Richard Cocke The Younger. Ann did marry a man named Richard Cocke. But he was the son of Richard "The Elder" (Richard "The Younger's half brother.) In other words, Ann Bowler married Richard the Younger's 1/2 nephew. Confusing the matter is that Ann's tombstone states that her husband was "Richard Cocke the Younger." This is in reference to her husband's father being named Richard also. But it is easy to see how it could be confused with Elizabeth's husband."

Links to additional material: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60571137&ref=wvr


Find A Grave Memorial# 60571137

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60571137&ref=wvr

According to Ann Bowling Cocke's grave inscription: "Here Lyeth Inter'd the body of Anne, the wife of Richard Cocke the younger of Bremo in this county and daughter of Thomas Bowler late of the county of Rappahannock Esq. She was borne the 23d day of Jan., 1675 and departed this life the 24 day April 1705 aged 30 years, 3 months, 1 day"

Here is where this information can be found. Note it is from an 1895 issue of The William and Mary College Quarterly. http://files.usgwarchives.net/va/schools/wmmary/quarterly/v03n3/pg202-209.txt



Tombstone inscription:

"Here Lyeth Inter'd the body of Anne, the wife of Richard Cocke the younger of Bremo in this county and daughter of Thomas Bowler late of the county of Rappahannock Esq. She was borne the 23d day of Jan., 1675 and departed this life the 24 day April 1705 aged 30 years, 3 months, 1 day"

source: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60571137


Anne Bowler, possibly the only child of the second wife, was born 23 January, 1675, and died 14 April, 1705. She married Richard Cocke “the younger of Bremo,” Henrico county, and is buried at Bremo, where her tomb may yet be seen. (QUARTERLY, III., p. 204.) Of this marriage were born Bowler Cocke and Tabitha Cocke, who married Ebenezar Adams, Gent, of New Kent county. (See Adams GENEALOGY, QUARTERLY, V., p. 159; Coons FAMLIY, Va. Mag. Hist. and 191309., IV., p. 323, 448—450.)" - William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Volume 6; Edlow, Bowler, Cocke and Adams (Cont.) page 30.

Note it is from an 1895 issue of The William and Mary College Quarterly. link


http://www.carolshouse.com/familyhistory/boler/

"TABITEA, half sister of John Edlow,’ and executrix of their mother, married shortly after 1670 Col. Thomas Bowler, of Rappahannock, and was apparently his second wife. (General Court Records , Calendar Virginia State Papers, I., p. 4.) Thomas Bowler first appears as a headright (four adventures) in a patent to Col. George Reade, of York, 24 February, 1658, and in his own name had a grant of five hundred and four acres in Rappahannock county, 28 September, 1674. (Land Ofice Records, VI., p. 531.) In 1670 he was commissioned a member of the Council. (QUARTEaLY, III., p. 65.) His will, proved in Rappahannock 2 July, 1679, mentions friends Col. Nicholas Spencer and Capt. Thomas Gouldman; son, James Bowler; daughter, Elizabeth Bowler; and “child”, Anne Bowler; wife, Tabitha, executrix. (Old Rappahannock Records.)


view all

Anne Cocke's Timeline

1630
1630
England, UK
1675
January 23, 1675
Rappahannock County, Virginia
1696
1696
Age 20
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1698
1698
Age 22
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
1705
April 14, 1705
Age 30
Henrico County, Virginia
1705
Age 29
????
Malvern Hills Cemetery Henrico County Virginia