Ann (Forbes) Bannister - Dring - Huxley [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Is your surname Bannister - Dring - Huxley?

Research the Bannister - Dring - Huxley family

Ann (Forbes) Bannister - Dring - Huxley [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Bannister - Dring - Huxley (Forbes)

Also Known As: "Ann Bannister", "Ann Dring", "Ann Huxley", "Ann Jones", "Ann Banister and Ann Dring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spitalfields, Stepney, London, England.
Death: December 29, 1851 (80)
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Sackville, Hawkesbury City Council, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Forbes and Hannah Forbes
Wife of William Dring [Convict "Alexander" 1788] and Thomas Huxley [Convict "Salamander" 1791]
Partner of George Bannister [Convict "Alexander" 1788]
Mother of Sarah Bannister, infant; Ann Dring, infant; Elizabeth Collins - Treadaway - Hibbs - Walker - Arndell; Charles Dring; Jane Forbes Arndell and 9 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann (Forbes) Bannister - Dring - Huxley [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Ann FORBES was born 1/9/1771 Spitalfields (daughter of John FORBES and Hannah DAVIES)

Ann was baptised 15/9/1771

Ann was convicted of grand larceny (with Lydia MUNRO) and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Prince of Wales"

Ann had a relationship with George BANNISTER and they had the following children

  • Sarah 1789 died 1789/90

Ann married William DRING on 5/11/1791 on Norfolk Island and they had the following children

  • Ann 1792 died 1795
  • Elizabeth 1794
  • Charles 1796 died 1796

Ann married/had a relationship with Thomas HUXLEY and they had the following children

  • Jane 1797
  • Charlotte 1802
  • Thomas 1804
  • Ann 1805
  • James 1809
  • Samuel 1811
  • John 1813
  • Esther 1817
  • Sophia 1818

Ann died either 29/12/1851

NOTE: Ann was the last person on the first fleet to die



Do NOT confuse with

  • Ann DRING, convict "Lady Juliana" arrived 1790 married Joseph BISHOP

1794 Australian Baptism Record - Elizabeth DRING born 30/8/1794 Norfolk Island, baptised 7/12/1794 Sydney to William DRING and Ann ?


LINKS

Ann Forbes was a convict on First Fleet. She had large family. Her complete genealogy is in 'Transported to Paradise: a genealogy of Ann Forbes ' by Douglas R. Huxley


Ann Forbes was tried at the Surrey Lent assizes which began at Kingston upon Thames on Monday, 2nd April, 1787, before Sir Henry Gould Knt and Sir Alexander Thomson Knt. She was tried on Thursday morning, 5th April, 1787. Ann Forbes together with Lydia Munro had been committed on 30th October, 1786. The charges read as follows:

"That Ann Forbes late of the parish of Saint Olave within the borrough of Southward in the county of Surrey, ..spinster and Lydia Munro, late of the same.. spinster on the 28th October.. ten yards of printed cotton of the value of 20 shillings of the goods and chattels of James Rollinson in the shop of said James Rollinson .. feloniously did steal.."

She was found "Guilty, no chattels, to be hanged, reprieved. To be transported for 7 years. Sent 30th April 1787."

Transport Ship: "Prince of Wales".

alt b. Christchurch Spitalfields Stepney, London, UK and d. Colo, New South Wales, Australia



Arrived in Sydney as part of the First Fleet on board the convict ship "Prince of Wales". Convicted 2/04/1887 for stealing ten yards of printed cotton and was sentenced to 7 years.

view all 23

Ann (Forbes) Bannister - Dring - Huxley [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Timeline

1771
September 1, 1771
Spitalfields, Stepney, London, England.
September 15, 1771
Stepney, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1789
November 15, 1789
Sydney Cove
1792
1792
Norfolk Island, Australia
1794
August 30, 1794
Norfolk Island
1796
August 20, 1796
Norfolk Island