Is your surname George?

Research the George family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann George (Swaddock)

Also Known As: "Goldstone", "George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: April 26, 1670 (78-81)
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Henry Goldstone and John George, Sr.
Mother of Anna Bright and Mary Hewes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann George

Anne is said by some to have been the daughter of Henry Cutler and Heather Fish, born 1591 in Wickham, Skeith, Suffolk, England.[citation needed]. Anderson does not provide a maiden name for her.[1]

https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_334.html#P89937

John George second married Ann Swaddock. Born ca 1589 in England. Ann died on 26 Apr 1670 in Watertown, MA.16

Ann first married Henry Goldstone, second John George as his second wife.

Ann’s maiden name was Swaddock according to the Mayflower Quarterly Feb 1993, p38.

She married (1) Henry Goldstone on 1614 in Wickham, Skeith, Suffolk, England. She married (2) John George. She married 2nd to John George

Children of Ann Goldstone and Henry Goldstone are:

  1. Anne Goldstone, b 1615; m Henry Bright
  2. Mary Goldstone, b. 1620, England, m. Joshua Hewes, d. date unknown.

Immigration 1634 Boston, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America

?? Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001, Watertown, original document page 74: "1670 death - Hannah George Widdow aged 79 years deceased the 26 of April 1670"

view all

Ann George's Timeline

1589
1589
England, United Kingdom
1591
1591
Age 2
1615
May 16, 1615
Wickham, Skeith, Suffolk, England
1620
February 26, 1620
Wickham, Skeith, Suffolk, England
1670
April 26, 1670
Age 81
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
????