Is your surname Griste?

Research the Griste family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Griste (Birchard)

Also Known As: "Anne Griste"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
Death: 1759 (57-58)
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Birchard; Anne Calkins and Ann Calkins
Wife of Thomas Grist and Thomas Griste
Mother of John Grist; Hannah Griste; Sarah Griste; Sarah Charlton; Ann Grist and 9 others
Sister of Abigail Burchard; David Birchard; Mary Birchard; Christian BIRCHARD; Samuel BIRCHARD and 5 others
Half sister of Abigail Burchard

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Ann Griste

Anne Birchard Griste BIRTH 26 Oct 1701 Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, USA DEATH 1759 (aged 57–58) Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, USA BURIAL Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery (Defunct) Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, USA MEMORIAL ID 82080572 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 0 FLOWERS 0 Daughter of Samuel BIRCHARD and Ann CALKINS.

The tombstones are located in the Church basement.

Family Members Spouse Thomas Griste 1700–1781 (m. 1721)

Children George Griste 1732–1757

Inscription Anne Griste 1759

["Inscriptions from Gravestones in Christ Church, Norwich, Conn.," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 1906, Vol. LX, p. 17.]

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82080572/anne-griste


GEDCOM Source

@R-1559025285@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=42138734&pid...

view all 20

Ann Griste's Timeline

1701
October 26, 1701
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
October 26, 1701
New London, Connecticut, USA
1722
May 17, 1722
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1722
1723
1723
1727
1727
1729
1729
1731
1731