Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Ann Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Hall (Wilcox)

Also Known As: "Anne Wilcox", "wilcox/"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Death: July 20, 1673 (53-61)
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wilcox, of Hartford; John Wilcox and Mary Wilcox
Wife of Dea. John Hall, Jr., of Middletown and John Hall
Mother of Daughter Hall and Dorothy Wilcoxson
Sister of Sarah Bidwell; John Wilcox, II; John Wilcox, Jr. and Sarah Wilcox
Half sister of John Wilcox, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Hall

  • John Wilcox, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Edgar Francis Waterman. Hale, House and Related Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley. (Baltimore, Maryland, United States: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2001), 805. "Ann (Wilcox),2 b. abt. 1616; d. at Middletown, Conn., 20 July 1673 ae. about 57; m. John2 Hall, … son of John1 Hall, Sr., of Hartford and Middletown."
  • The Halls of New England. Hall, David Brainerd. 1883 page 2-3."John Hall2, John1: b. in England, 1619; d. in Middletown, Jan. 22, 1694; m., 1st, Ann, dau. of John and Mary Wilcox, of Hartford. They had one child, a dau, which d. in infancy. …"

Links

Ann Wilcox was born abt. 1616 in Bury Priory, St Edmonds, England and died 20 Jul 1673 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut.

Parents: John Willcock Wilcox and Mary Wilcox.

Married: John Hall b. 1630

1 child includes:

  1. Dorothy Hall b: 25 Apr 1666 in Morrige, Cheshire, England. She married John Wilcoxson (b. 1667-)

Links

view all 15

Ann Hall's Timeline

1616
1616
Suffolk, United Kingdom
1616
1616
1666
April 25, 1666
Age 50
Morrige,Staffordshire,Cheshire,England
1673
July 20, 1673
Age 57
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
July 1673
Age 57
Connecticut
1886
September 21, 1886
Age 57
September 21, 1886
Age 57
November 19, 1886
Age 57