Ann Hannah Mitchley, SM/PROG

Is your surname Mitchley?

Research the Mitchley family

Ann Hannah Mitchley, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Hannah Mitchley (Holland), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Ann Hanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Creake, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Settlers Hill, Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Henry Mitchley, Snr.
Partner of Peter Clarke Daniel, Snr, SV/PROG
Mother of Thomas Henry Mitchley, Jnr; Samuel Sampson Mitchley; Frederick William Mitchley; Elizabeth Lucas; Anne Farley and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Hannah Mitchley, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

   

Ann Hannah Holland 31, together with her husband Thomas Henry Mitchley 35, who died at sea, together with her 6 children, were members of Turvey's Party of 61 Settlers on the Sir George Osborn.

Party originated from London.

Departed London - 16 March 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 17 June 1820. Final Port Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth - July 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Trompetter's Drift Post - Albany

Children :

  • Thomas Mitchley 9
  • Samuel Mitchley 7
  • Eliza Mitchley 4
  • Ann Mitchley 3
  • David Mitchley 1
  • Frederick Mitchley - infant

-------------------------------------------------------

http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=1237

---------------------------------------------------

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-EASTERN-CAPE/2008-11/1225960364

------------------------------------------

http://www.1820settlers.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Genealogy&file=getperson&personID=I50342&tree=1

name Hanna from Sarah's D/N

Per. Don Mitchley: >>" Ann Mitchley (nee Holland) b.1789 married Thomas Henry Mitchley and had 6 children.

Thomas Mitchley b.1811 Samuel Mitchley b.1813 Eliza Mitchley b.1816 Ann Mitchley b.1817 David Mitchley b.1819 Frededick Mitchley b.1820

These are the children that sailed with her and Thomas in 1820 on the Sir George Osborn.However Thomas Henry died at sea and from what I can make out she settled with Peter Clarke Daniel and his family near Grahamstown Appears she then had 4 children through a relationship with Peter Daniel.

Jane Mitchley b.1825 John Mitchley Daniel b.1828 Peter Mitchley b.1830 Sarah Mitchley b.??

Peter Mitchley married Clarissa Rieken in 1853 in the Methodist church at Clumber. All her children with exception of John retained the Mitchley surname.

Peter Clarke Daniel was married to Eliza, Ann Smith and Ann Pote and in all produced 20 children including the 4 he had with Ann Mitchley.

Ann Smith divorced Peter Clarke Daniel in 1843, when he was 66 years old, on the grounds of malicious desertion and adultery with Ann Pote whom P.C.Daniel had four children and whom he married in 1850. Some of Ann's children were born prior to her marriage in 1850 as her husband <<" died in 1852.


-----------------------------------------

view all 15

Ann Hannah Mitchley, SM/PROG's Timeline

1789
1789
North Creake, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1811
1811
Age 22
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England
1813
September 1813
Age 24
England, United Kingdom
1816
1816
Age 27
England, United Kingdom
1818
November 28, 1818
Age 29
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, uk
1819
March 17, 1819
Age 30
London, England
1820
1820
Age 31
on board "Sir George Osborne" en route to South Africa with the 1820 Settler party of Turvey
1821
1821
Age 32
England, United Kingdom
1825
1825
Age 36
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1828
1828
Age 39
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa