Is your surname Hoskins?

Research the Hoskins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Hoskins (Fyler)

Also Known As: "Anne Fyler Hoskins", "Anne Fyler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Anderholt, Dorset, England
Death: March 06, 1662 (61-62)
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Roman Fyler and Jane Fyler
Wife of John Hoskins, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Hoskins; John Hoskins; Katherine Hosmer; Anthony Hoskins; Rebecca Kelsey and 2 others
Sister of Lieut Walter Fyler; Samuel Filer and George Fyler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Hoskins

Findagrave

Mary and John (1630)

Ann's mother is said to have died in 1600, so perhaps then Ann must have lost her mother because of her birth.

Also: Some report that Ann's mother died on the American side of the Atlantic.. It would seem than that Ann would have been born in New England... (more research needed) ~• MMvB curator

view all 18

Ann Hoskins's Timeline

1600
1600
Anderholt, Dorset, England
1610
1610
Exeter, Devon, England
1610
Age 10
1622
1622
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1624
1624
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1632
July 16, 1632
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1634
1634
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1635
1635
Dorchester, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1648
April 9, 1648
Age 48