Ann (Gregg) (Dixon) Houghton

Is your surname Houghton?

Research the Houghton family

Ann (Gregg) (Dixon) Houghton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Houghton (Gregg)

Also Known As: "Anna Houghton"
Birthplace: Ardmore, County Waterford, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in New Castle, New Castle County, Province of Pennsylvania Lower Counties (Present Delaware), (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Christiana, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Gregg, II; William Gregg; Martha Ann Wilkinson and Ann Gregg
Wife of John Houghton; William Dixon and John Houghton
Mother of Mary Cook; William Dixon, Jr.; Henry Dixon; John Dixon; Thomas B. Dixon and 6 others
Sister of Onne Gregg; John Gregg; George Gregg; Richard Gregg; Andrew Gregg and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Ann (Gregg) (Dixon) Houghton

Ann Gregg was born about 1670 in County Kings, Ireland and died about 1729 in New Castle County, Delaware. She married William Dixon about 1690, son of Henry and Rose Dixon. After her husbands death, she married John Houghton about 1710 in New Castle County, Delaware. She had children by each husband,eight with William and three girls with John Houghton.

Often proposed as the Ann, maiden name unknown, who married Swithin Chandler. Not supported by the Dixon or Gregg family websites.

Other Children:

William b. 1699

Dinah b. 1701

John b. 1702

Ann b. 1704

Thomas b. 1705

George b. 1706

Then married John Houghton and had 9 more kids.

view all 17

Ann (Gregg) (Dixon) Houghton's Timeline

Ardmore, County Waterford, Munster, Ireland
January 1, 1695
Age 25
Christiana Hundred, New Castle, Delaware
Age 26
Christiana Hundred, New Castle, Delaware, United States
Age 28
New Castle Co., Delaware
August 7, 1702
Age 32
New Castle Co., Delaware
January 1, 1705
Age 35
New Castle, New Castle County, Lower Counties on the Delaware
November 10, 1706
Age 36
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)