Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Howe (Lumpkin)

Also Known As: "Not Ann Wells"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boxted, Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: October 1589 (24-25)
Boxted, Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of FNU Lumpkin and "the Widow" Gibbs
Wife of Edward Howe
Mother of Frances Fitzrandolph; Edward Howe of Boxted and Watertown; Mary Howe and Howe

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Howe

Sources

  1. Smith, Dean Crawford. The English Origins of the Howe and Treadway Families of Watertown, Massachusetts. American Genealogist (D.L. Jacobus). (Jul 1995), 70:176. "Ann Lumpkin, called "daughter of the widow Gibbs." She was born say 1564 and died after 1592 (birth of last child)."

Links

view all 11

Ann Howe's Timeline

1564
1564
Boxted, Essex, England
1584
1584
Normantown, Derbyshire, England
1587
January 1, 1587
Boxted, Essex, England
1589
October 1589
Age 25
Boxted, Essex, England
1589
Boxted, Essex, England
1591
January 23, 1591
Boxted, Essex, England
1999
December 22, 1999
Age 25
2000
May 18, 2000
Age 25