Is your surname March?

Research the March family

Ann March's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann March (Telbe)

Also Known As: "Ingalls", "Ann (Anne) Tripp", "Telbe", "Ann Ingalls", "Ann Telbe", "Annis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tripp and Isabell Crossman
Wife of Edmund Ingalls and John Marsh, of Charlestown
Mother of Elizabeth Dane, Reverend's wife; Robert Ingalls; Faith Allen (Ingalls); John Ingalls; Sarah Bickner and 7 others
Sister of Isabel Potter, (Immigrant); John Tripp, of Portsmouth, Rhode Island; Grace Tripp; Robert Tripp; Elizabeth Tripp and 4 others
Half sister of Robert Crossman, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann March

From The Essex Genealogist, vol. 23, pgs. 51-52 and 59.

Anna (Telbe) Ingalls was still a widow of Edmund Ingalls on 27 March 1649, when she sued William Flint and Anthony Needham for taking away her hay. Some time after this, and most certainly before the 2 October 1660 Court record revealing John March as Sarah Bickner's guardian, Anna (Telbe) Ingalls, grandmother to Sarah Bickner, married John March, as his second wife, who in his will left his wife's grandchild (and his ward) 20 shillings.

Anna (Telbe) (Ingalls) March was still alive in 1670, age about 71, if a birth year of 1599 is nearly right, according to a deed of that year "of barn etc." from Anna March and her step-son, Theophilus March to Jonathan Kettle.

Link: http://www.familyrecord.net/getperson.php?personID=I27770&tree=CorlissOrdway



Toni's Tree

Entries: 522244 Updated: 2009-07-01 18:23:15 UTC (Wed) Contact: Toni W. Viertel

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A labor of love and a work in progress. I do not guarantee accuracy. Corrections are most welcome.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

•ID: I71799

•Name: Ann Tripp

•Sex: F 1

•Birth: ABT 1608

•Death: 1648

•Note:

According to the parish register of Horkstow, Lincolnshire, ENG (LDS FHL Film #504,248), Isabel Moyses/Moses was christened in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, ENG, 20 Mar 1584, the d/o Nicholas Moyses. She married John Tripp there in Horkstow on 30 Jul 1609. Her daughter Ann was chr. 7 Jul 1621 in Horkstow, and was buried in Horkstow 22 Feb 1626, i.e. age 4-1/2. Although there is no burial record for John Tripp, Isabel (Moyses) Tripp was called a widow in 1648 when her daughter Elizabeth was buried there in Horkstow. Isabel herself was bur. in Horkstow 4 Nov 1654.

Horkstow lies at the northern end of Lincolnshire, and Skirbeck lies at the southern end.

Isabel was christened, married, and buried in Horkstow and there is no evidence that she ever went even 20 miles from her home, much less all the way to Skirbeck. Her daughter Ann was born much too late to be the husband of Edmund Ingalls even if she had not died as a young child.

Below are copies of the records:

LDS FHL Film #436,033 item 3: Horkstow Parish Register Transcripts, 1561-1719:

30 Jul 1609 -- John Tripp m. Elizabeth Moyses [Bishop's Transcript has Ezabel Moyses.]

8 Sep 1611 -- John chr., son of John Tripp.

27 Jan 1613/4 -- Robt. chr., son of John Tripp.

27 Jan 1613/4 -- Grace chr., daughter of John Tripp.

7 Feb 1613/4 -- Grace bur., daughter of John Tripp.

10 Feb 1613/4 -- Robt. bur., son of John Tripp.

10 Feb 1614/5 -- Francis chr., son of John Tripp.

15 Dec 1616 -- Elizabeth chr., daughter of John Tripp.

20 Mar 1618/9 -- Dorothie chr., daughter of John Tripp.

7 Jul 1621 -- Anne chr., daughter of John Tripp.

19 Aug 1624 -- Dorothy Tripp bur., daughter of John Tripp.

8 May 1625 -- Robart Trippe chr., son of John.

22 Feb 1626/7 -- Anne [Bishop's Transcript has Agnes] Trippe bur., daughter of John.

20 Sep 1629 -- Bridgett chr., daughter of John Trippe.

11 Feb 1629/30 -- Bridgett Trippe bur., daughter of John Trippe.

19 Jul 1648 -- Elizabeth bur., daughter of Isabell Tripp widow

4 Nov 1654 -- Isabel Trippe a poore wid bur.

Father: John Tripp b: 27 MAY 1575 in Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England

Mother: Isabel (Esable) Moses b: BEF 4 SEP 1575 in Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England c: 4 SEP 1575

Marriage 1 Edmund Ingalls b: 1586

•Married:

Children

1. Faith Ingalls b: 1622

Sources:

1.Type: Gedcom File

Title: Ancestors of Nancy Rosborough Barnett

Date: 18 Jan 2003

Location: Rootsweb.com


Ann was born in 1621. ... She passed away in 1646. Ann Tripp ... Ann was born in 1599. She passed away in 1648. Condensation of data from GED import.Ann Tripp

Birth Date:  17 AUG 1599, Lincolnshire, England
view all 30

Ann March's Timeline

1599
August 17, 1599
Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England
August 17, 1599
Barton Upon Humber, Lincolnshire, England
August 17, 1599
St. Peter,Bartonuponhumber,Lincolnshire,England
August 17, 1599
St. Peter, Bartonuponhumber, Lincoln, England
August 17, 1599
St. Peter, Bartonuponhumber, Lincoln, England
1619
February 28, 1619
Age 19
Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England
1620
July 13, 1620
Age 20
Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England
1621
1621
Age 21
England, United Kingdom