Elizabeth "Ann" Jett

Is your surname Jett?

Research the Jett family

Elizabeth "Ann" Jett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Ann" Jett (Wells?)

Also Known As: "Ann Elizabeth Wells"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, Richmond County, Virginia
Death: Died in Culpeper County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Jett
Mother of John Jett, 3rd; Elizabeth Jett; Margaret Jett; Stephen Jett, Sr.; Mary "Molly" Tapp (Jett) and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Ann" Jett

John and Ann Jett left issue as follows:

  • a- Stephen Jett, m. circa 1735, Elizabeth Reed & left Culpeper Co.
  • b- James Jett, d. between Mar. 22 & Sept. 21, 1795. m. Leannah?
  • c- William Jett,d. 1801, in Culpeper. m. Susan Edgar.
  • d- John Jett, d. 1808. He m. Sarah Tapp of Culpeper Co.
  • e- Elizabeth Jett m. Mr. Roach.
  • f- Margaret Jett m. Mr. Butler.
  • g- Mary Jett, m. before 1763, Vincent Tapp.

notes

From http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/jett/1863/

"The Jett and Allied Families", Jeter Lee Jett, 1977. Page 243

John Jett was born probably about 1695, in what was then Richmond (now King George) County, Virginia. He was one of the younger sons of John and Elizabeth (Triplett ?) Jett.

We believe that this is the same John Jett who married Ann (maiden name unknown), and was living on a 200 acre tract of land lying on "Muddy Creek", in Brunswick Parish, in the western end of King George County. John and Ann Jett, his wife, sold this tract of land on "Muddy Creek" in 1745, to the Rev. Daniel McDonald, who later moved to Culpeper County. It appears that this same John Jett and his wife Ann, next show up on the records in Culpeper County when he leases 100 acres of land in "Elkwood", in 1749, adjoining land which John Jett already owns. John Jett died in Culpeper County in 1771 and was survived by his wife, Ann. There is little doubt that John Jett died on his 400 acre farm at "Waterloo" (no longer shown on Virginia maps), located on the south side of the Rappahannock River, where Va. Rt. #802 crosses the river. This farm later came into the possession of John S. Armstrong of Fauquier County.

origins

Note: One descendant of the Jett-Tapp family claims that the wife of the aforesaid testator was Elizabeth Wells. This could be true. However, John Jett does mention his wife, Ann, as his executrix in his will. If she was named Wells, then she was either Ann Elizabeth or Elizabeth Ann Wells, and being the same Ann who was named in his deed in King George County, just before they moved to Culpeper County where she was referred to in his will, simply as Ann.

comments

Cannot find evidence to support her as daughter of Stephen Wells, Jr. & Elizabeth (Williams) Settle, of Virginia disconnected Nov 2015


view all

Elizabeth "Ann" Jett's Timeline

1704
1704
Richmond County, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 21
Culpeper, Virginia
1729
1729
Age 25
Culpeper, Virginia Colony
1731
1731
Age 27
Culpeper, Virginia, USA
1735
1735
Age 31
Richmond, King George, Virginia
1736
1736
Age 32
Culpepper County, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 34
Culpepper, Virginia
1740
1740
Age 36
Of, , Culpeper, Virginia
1770
1770
Age 66
Culpeper County, Virginia