Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Jones (unknown)

Also Known As: "Cowdrie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seen as, Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
Death: circa 1650 (21-38)
Hull, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Jones, of Hull
Mother of Abraham Jones; Sarah Chamberlain; Thomas Jones and Ephraim Jones

Immigration: Confidence in April of 1638
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Jones

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-504514

Ann (Unknown surname) was born in England about 1605 (based on 3 years younger than her husband.)

She married in England between 1625 and 1630 to Thomas Jones; perhaps at Caversham, Oxfordshire where Thomas Jones originated. Her husband was a tailor.[2]

The family sailed for New England from Southampton on the Confidence in April of 1638;[3] Thomas, Ann and four children younger than 10 years of age. These four children were born in England and migrated were:[2]

  1. Abraham Jones born about 1630. He married Sarah Whitman.
  2. John Jones born about 1632-8. He died at Hull on May 31, 1694, "son of Thomas, Sr" seemingly unmarried.
  3. Sarah Jones born about 1635. She died at Boston on December 3, 1710 at about 75 years of age. Married probably at Hull about 1651 to Henry Chamberlain.
  4. Hannah Jones born about 1636-38. She died at Gloucester, Massachusetts on February 4, 1724/5 at the age of 80 years. Married at Gloucester on November 20, 1666 to Richard Goodwin; son of Richard Goodwin and probably his first wife.

Additional children of Thomas and Ann Jones; all born at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay:[2]

  1. Thomas was baptized at Hingham on March 29, 1640. He married Elizabeth Pitts.
  2. Mary was baptized at Hingham on May 28, 1643. She died before 1681, no children.
  3. Ephraim was baptized at Hingham on July 27, 1649. He married Mary (_____) and moved to Manchester, Massachusetts as a child. (see NEHGR 113:46 for his family).

Ann (Unknown surname) Jones, wife of Thomas Jones died at Hull, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay about 1650.


view all

Ann Jones's Timeline

1620
1620
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
1632
August 26, 1632
Caversham, Berkshire, England
1635
1635
England
1640
March 29, 1640
Hull, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1649
July 27, 1649
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
1650
Age 30
Hull, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
????