Is your surname Morton?

Research the Morton family

Anne Morton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Morton (Justis)

Also Known As: "Anne Justice Morton", "Ann"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Calcon Hook, Sharon Hill, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Devault, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Marten Gustafsson Justis and Brita Justis
Wife of John Morton, signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Mother of Aaron Morton; Dr. John Morton; Maj. Sketchley Morton; Jacob Morton; Mary Justis and 4 others
Sister of Andrew Justis; Beta Justis; Jonas Justis; Swan Svend Justis; Johan Justis and 1 other
Half sister of Helena Justis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Morton

Ann Justis (1729-1818) was the daughter of Marten Gustafsson Justis and Brita Walraven.

Ann Justis a member of the Stamp Act Congress 1765 delegate to first Colonial Congress 1774

family

From http://colonialhall.com/morton/mortonAnne.php

Married in 1748 or 1749 to John Morton, son of John Morton and Maria Ellen Archer. He was a signer of the "Declaration of Independence"

The surviving children of John Morton were:

  • Aaron, the eldest, married Frances, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Paschall Annitt. They lived in Delaware County for several years and afterward emigrated to Ohio.
  • Sketchley, the second child, became a major in the Pennsylvania line of the Continental Army; he married Rebecca, daughter of John and Mary Neidermar Taylor and died in 1795.
  • Dr. John became a surgeon in the Continental Army and died while a prisoner of war on the British prison ship Falmouth in New York harbor. The late John S. Morton of Springfield had in his possession a letter written by Dr. Morton to his father while he was a prisoner, in which he said they were "almost starved and could eat brickbats if they could get them." He died unmarried.
  • Concerning Sarah and
  • Lydia, nothing definite can be learned.
  • Elizabeth died of consumption, unmarried.
  • Mary married Charles Justis of Kingessing, and
  • Ann, the youngest, married, in 1784, Captain John Davis of Chester County, who had fought through the Revolutionary War as an officer of the Pennsylvania line.

Source: Source: Wives of the Signers: The Women Behind the Declaration of Independence, by Harry Clinton Green and Mary Wolcott Green, A.B. (Aledo, TX: Wallbuilder Press, 1997). Orignaly Published in 1912 as volume 3 of The Pioneer Mothers of America: A Record of the More Notable Women of the Early Days of the Country, and Particularly of the Colonial and Revolutionary Periods (New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons). Pages 192-195. (Some minor spelling changes may have been made.)


  • "Chester (And Its Vicinity,) Delaware County, In Pennsylvania". 2017. Google Books. Accessed March 28 2017. page 145 "From page 145: John Morton, the signer, married Ann Justis, of Chester County, and they had issue, as appears by his will duly registered at West Chester, Aug.26, 1778, three sons and five daughters; Aaron, Sketchley, John, Mary, Sarah, LYDIA, Ann, and Elizabeth."
  • Residence: Ridley, Chester, Pennsylvania
view all 15

Anne Morton's Timeline

1732
July 27, 1732
Sharon Hill, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1750
1750
Age 17
Calcon Hook, Chester, Pa
1751
1751
Age 18
Ridley Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
1753
Age 20
Sharon Hill, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
Age 20
Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1754
June 17, 1754
Age 21
Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1759
1759
Age 26
Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1759
Age 26
Calcon Hook, Chester, Pa
1760
1760
Age 27