Ann Howard Kenney

Is your surname Kenney?

Research the Kenney family

Ann Howard Kenney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Howard Kenney (Putnam)

Also Known As: "Keeney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Putnam and Ann Putnam
Wife of Henry Kenney
Mother of John Kinne; Thomas Kinne, Sr.; Mary Pillsbury; Sarah Drier; Elizabeth Dale and 3 others
Sister of Edward Putnam; Margery Putnam; Elizabeth Putnam; John Putnam; Henry Putnam and 1 other

Managed by: Daniel Carter
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Ann Howard Kenney

Birth Abt Feb 1629 Greenwich, Kent, England Gender Female Died 1679/1680 Person ID I124 Lythgoe-Donaldson Last Modified 05 Oct 1999

 

Father Edmund Putnam, b. 1572/1604, Greenwich, Kent, England , d. 1629/1691 Mother Anne Compton, b. 1580/1607, d. 1629/1697 Married 10 Feb 1623/1624 Greenwich, Kent, England Family ID F199 Group Sheet

 

Family Henry Kinne, b. 8 Jul 1623, King's Lynn, NORFOLK, England , d. 19 Jun 1696, Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Married 12 Oct 1649 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Children 1. John Kinne, b. 11 Jan 1650/1651, Lynn, Essex, MA , d. 1681/1742

2. Thomas Kinne, b. 11 Mar 1655/1656, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts , d. 1 Jun 1687, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts

 3. Hannah Kinne,   b. 2 Mar 1656/1657, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 1658/1751 
 4. Mary Kinne,   b. 3 May 1659, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 28 Dec 1740, Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts  
 5. Sarah Kinne,   b. 20 Jun 1661, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 1662/1755 
 6. Elizabeth Kinne,   b. Dec 1662, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 6 Feb 1694/1695, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts  
 7. Lydia (Lidea) Kinne,   b. Apr 1666, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 1667/1760 
 8. Henry Kinne,   b. 1 May 1669, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts ,   d. 2 Nov 1731, SUTTON, Worcester, MA  

Notes NAME: Sometimes spelled PUTNAM. May be the same person as Ann Howard.

NAME: Sometimes spelled PUTNAME. May be the same person as Ann Howard.

Anne Putnam married Henry Kinney 10 Dec 1649 in Salem, MA. She is the d/o Edward Putnam and Anne Compton. Anne was admitted to the Salem Church 25 Aug 1654.


I have found Ann to have been married to three people and having children with all three. Im not sure how this adds up so I am not adding the children/spouses until I can do more research....

1. James Lane 2. Thomas Cocke 3.Henry Kinne The daughter of EDMUND (EDWARD) and ANNE (COMPTON) PUTNAM/PUTNAME, she was baptized Feb. 4, 1629/30 at Greenwich, co. Kent, England. She married HENRY KENEY/KINNE on June 16, 1649 at Salem (Danvers) Mass. Bay Colony (Hartford Times). Anne Kinney was admitted to the Salem church on Juen 24, 1654. Their children (all born at Salem/Danvers, Mass. Bay Colony): 1. John Keney b. Jan. 11, 1651, d. 1718 Newport, MA., m. Elizabeth Looke. 2. THOMAS KENEY b. April 11, 1655/6 d. June 1, 1687 in Salem/Danvers, m. ELIZABETH KNIGHT. 3. Hannah Keney bpt. Jan. 3, 1658, d. 1659 4. Mary Keney b. May 3, 1659, d. Dec. 28, 1740 at Salisbury, MA, m. William Pillsbury 5. Sarah Keney bpt. June 29, 1661, d. 1662 6. Elizabeth Keney b. Dec. 16, 1662, d. Feb. 6, 1694 at Salem, m. John Dale. 7. Lydia Keney b. April 1, 1665/6, d. 1667 8. Henry Keney b. May 1, 1667, d. Nov. 2, 1731 at Sutton, Worchester, Mass., m. Priscilla Lewis

The daughter of EDMUND (EDWARD) and ANNE (COMPTON) PUTNAM/PUTNAME, she was baptized Feb. 4, 1629/30 at Greenwich, co. Kent, England. She married HENRY KENEY/KINNE on June 16, 1649 at Salem (Danvers) Mass. Bay Colony (Hartford Times). Anne Kinney was admitted to the Salem church on Juen 24, 1654. Their children (all born at Salem/Danvers, Mass. Bay Colony): 1. John Keney b. Jan. 11, 1651, d. 1718 Newport, MA., m. Elizabeth Looke. 2. THOMAS KENEY b. April 11, 1655/6 d. June 1, 1687 in Salem/Danvers, m. ELIZABETH KNIGHT. 3. Hannah Keney bpt. Jan. 3, 1658, d. 1659 4. Mary Keney b. May 3, 1659, d. Dec. 28, 1740 at Salisbury, MA, m. William Pillsbury 5. Sarah Keney bpt. June 29, 1661, d. 1662 6. Elizabeth Keney b. Dec. 16, 1662, d. Feb. 6, 1694 at Salem, m. John Dale. 7. Lydia Keney b. April 1, 1665/6, d. 1667 8. Henry Keney b. May 1, 1667, d. Nov. 2, 1731 at Sutton, Worchester, Mass., m. Priscilla Lewis

view all 16

Ann Howard Kenney's Timeline

1629
February 4, 1629
Greenwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1630
February 4, 1630
Age 1
Greenwich, Kent, Eng
1651
January 11, 1651
Age 21
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1655
March 11, 1655
Age 26
Salem Village, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, United States

!BIRTH
He actually was born either in the year 1655 or 1656

1657
January 2, 1657
Age 27
Salem, Essex Co., MA
1659
May 3, 1659
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, United States
1661
June 20, 1661
Age 32
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1662
December 16, 1662
Age 33
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1666
April 1666
Age 37
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, United States