Is your surname Lear?

Research the Lear family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Lear (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne George", "Ann George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, Virginia
Death: before 1688
Nansemond County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Col. John George and Col. John Lear, of Nansemond County

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Ann Lear

Col. John George married Ann before 1679 in Isle of Wight Co, VA; his second wife. She survived him and married Col. John Lear second; his 2nd wife. Ann died before 1688 in Nansemond Co, VA, when John Lear married Rebecca Yeo as his third wife.

No known children.


notes

from Seldens of Virginia and Allied Families, Volume 1 By Mary Selden Kennedy page 24-25

"Col. John Lear was for many years an active resident of Nansemond County, member of the Council, etc. He died June 27, 1696. He married, at least, four times, the first marriage being prior to 1678. The name of his first wife is not known. His children by her were Martha, who married, first, Col. William Cole, and, second, Major Lewis Burwell (see Burwell Family, Number 2), and a son, Thomas. After his first wife's death, he married, second, after 1678, Anne, Widow of Col. John George. His third marriage was after 1688. His third wife was Rebecca, widow of Col. Leonard Yeo and Charles Moryson. He married, fourth, Anne Willis, of Ipswich, Mass., widow of Seth Sothel, Governor of North Carolina. She died before 1695. Thomas Lear, son of Col. Lear, by his first wife, married Elizabeth, daughter of Col. Joseph Bridges of Isle of Wight County, another member of the Council. He died before his father, leaving issue, named in Col. John Lear's will (see William and Mary Quarterly, VII, page 309), Thomas, John, Elizabeth, and Martha. Of these, John was living in 17 12. He married Elizabeth, the executrix of Isabella Haveild of Nansemond, who was the executrix of Luke Haveild of Nansemond. He was Sheriff of Nansemond in 1723."

From http://www.martygrant.com/genealogy/george/george-john.htm

"Jane (---) George died at some point after her after the 1634 importation. Unfortunately that is the only record found with her name on it. She may have lived many years afterwards though. Sometime after her death, John George married Ann, presumably in Isle of Wight County (though he had dealings in neighboring Surry as well, so he could have met and married her in either place or even somewhere else.) Ann's maiden name is unknown. I've found no clues about that.

"On 2 Aug 1678 John George made his Will. It was recorded 9 Jan 1678/79 so he apparently died in between August 1678 and January 1679. [Isle of Wight Co, VA Wills & Deeds Book 2-170.] :

"Item I give and bequeath to my loving wife ANN GEORGE all the remainder of my whole estate viz my land I now live upon lying upon the south side of the Castle Creek and Quarter Spring with all houses fences orchards and appurtenances thereunto belongings, or in any wise appertaining, with all the rest of my lands goods and money or tobacco or whatsoever else it be herein not bequeathed,being properly mine in Virginia or England to my said loving wife ANN GEORGE and her heirs forever and I do hereby nominate and appoint my loving wife to by my whole and sole executrix of this my last will and testament revoking all former wills by me made. ..."

"By June 1681, widow Ann (---) George had married Col. John Lear of Nansemond County, Virginia. He had been married before (perhaps several times.) Ann apparently died before Col. Lear for she was not named in his Will dated 5 Nov 1695.

"Others, going all the way back to Mr. Boddie at least, thought that Ann survived Col. Lear and married Robert Randall, but this is incorrect. Robert Randall's wife Ann was not the same one who had been married to Col. John George and Col. John Lear."

view all

Ann Lear's Timeline

1645
1645
Virginia
1688
1688
Age 43
Nansemond County, Virginia