Ann Mary (Peisley) Oboe - Goodin [Free Settler "Perseus" 1802]

Is your surname Oboe - Goodin?

Research the Oboe - Goodin family

Ann Mary (Peisley) Oboe - Goodin [Free Settler "Perseus" 1802]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Mary Oboe - Goodin (Peisley)

Also Known As: "Ann Oboe", "Ann Goodin", "Ann Peisley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greater London, United Kingdom
Death: August 20, 1866 (68)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John C Peisley [Convict "Perseus" 1802] and Elizabeth (Boswell) Peisley [Free Settler "Perseus" 1802]
Wife of John Obee, convict "Duke of Portland" 1807 and James Goodin
Mother of Charles Francis Obee; James Obee; John Obee; Elizabeth Obee, infant; Elizabeth Ann Stranger and 7 others
Sister of Francis James Peisley; Sarah Hannah West; John Peter Peisley; Elizabeth C Peisley; Mary Cobcraft and 4 others
Half sister of Sherpherdess Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Mary (Peisley) Oboe - Goodin [Free Settler "Perseus" 1802]

Ann Mary PEISLEY was born 3/3/1798 England and was baptised on 12/5/1799.

When her father was sentenced to transportation to Australia, Ann and her mother accompanied him as free settlers arriving on "Perseus" on 4/8/1802

Ann married John OBOE on 21/6/1814 at Parramatta and they had the following children

  • Charles Francis 1815
  • John 1817
  • Elizabeth 1819-1819

Ann married James GOODIN in 1824 at Parramatta and they had the following children

  • Elizabeth Ann 1824
  • Ann Mary 1826
  • Emma 1828
  • Eliza 1830
  • Margaret 1832
  • Mary 1834
  • James 1836
  • Edward 1840

Ann died 20/8/1866 at Parramatta and was buried on 22/8/1866 at St John's Cemetary


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I59838&ged=purnellmccord.ged

view all 17

Ann Mary (Peisley) Oboe - Goodin [Free Settler "Perseus" 1802]'s Timeline

1798
March 3, 1798
Greater London, United Kingdom
1815
March 26, 1815
Age 17
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1816
1816
Age 17
New South Wales, Australia
1817
March 29, 1817
Age 19
New South Wales, Australia
1819
August 1819
Age 21
New South Wales, Australia
1824
January 18, 1824
Age 25
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1826
April 16, 1826
Age 28
New South Wales, Australia