Is your surname Mullins?

Research the Mullins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ann Mullins (Essex)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Anna", "Essex", "widow Bell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greater London, England
Death: December 04, 1661 (46)
Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown unknown and unknown unknown
Wife of Thomas Bell, of Boston and William Mullins, of Dorking and Braintree
Mother of John Bell, (died young); John Bell, (again); Tabitha Bell; Thomas Bell, Il; Moremercy Bell and 2 others

Managed by: Carlos Griffin
Last Updated:

About Ann Mullins

William Mullins, Sarah's widower, married on 7 May 1656 in Boston to Ann Bell, widow of Thomas Bell; her parents are not known.


From The Bell family in America being an account of the founders and first colonial families, an official list of the heads of families of the name resident in the United States in 1790 and a bibliography by Weeks, Lyman Horace Published 1913 page 10

Thomas Bell, of Boston, 1637, was a member of the artillery company in 1643. By his wife Anne he had:

  • John, born August 24, 1638
  • John March 4, 1640;
  • Tarbitha, March 24, 1641
  • Thomas, August 3, 1642;
  • Hopestill, July, 1644
  • Moremercy, January 14, 1647;
  • Deborah, November 29, 1650;
  • Joseph, October 9, 1653.

The last two children may have been by a second wife Deborah. [SIC: it looks like Anna survived Thomas ...]

Thomas Bell died June 7, 1655.


Thomas Bell had a grant of a great lot for 3 heads Feb.19,1637/8. He was made freeman May 25,1636. He continued to reside in Boston and did not settle in Braintree. He is not to be confused with Thomas Bell of Roxbury. His Braintree land is mentioned in his inventory in 1655 as 21 acres valued at £3 and was sold by his widow Ann to John Hull who resold in 1674 to Francis Eliot and Caleb Hobart. (S.D. 17-225) It lay north of West St. and west of Washington St. in present Braintree.

Link: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=spragueged&id=I06625

Origins

From http://oliveandeliza.com/boyd/bell/thomasandanne.html

Thomas Bell was a resident of Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts by 1637 and was of the artillery company in 1643. He married Anne —.

Anne is most likely Anne Essex. See The American Genealogist 74:281-291 for an argument in support of this. If so, she would have been a servant of William Coddington before her marriage and was admitted to the church at Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 8 Dec 1633. Most likely, she would have arrived in New England in 1633 (when William Coddington arrived). She may also have come from Boston, Lincolnshire, England (where William Coddington came from). Other possibilities include Anne Peeters, Anna Swanson, Anne Walden, Anne Nidds, and Anne Freiston.

Thomas was an executioner. As such, he was “exempted from watchings” 14 May 1649 and “exempted from trayninges, watchings, & wardinges” 18 May 1653. On the latter date, he was also reimbursed for money “expended by him for ropes & ladders for the better executing of his office.”

Thomas died 7 April 1655 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Anne married second William Mullins (b. abt. 1593, son of William Mullins, probably by his wife Alice —) 7th 3 month 1656 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Anne died 4 Dec 1661 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.


References

  • Anne Bell in U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Name Anne Bell. Maiden Name Essex. Gender Female. Marriage Date About 1638. Spouse Thomas Bell.

AncestryImage

view all 11

Ann Mullins's Timeline

1615
August 31, 1615
Greater London, England
1638
August 24, 1638
1640
March 4, 1640
1641
March 24, 1641
1642
June 3, 1642
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1646
January 14, 1646
1650
November 29, 1650
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1653
November 1, 1653