Ann (Nancy or Amy) Pine (Cottle)

Is your surname Pine?

Research the Pine family

Ann (Nancy or Amy) Pine (Cottle)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann (Nancy or Amy) Pine (Cottle or Mcguire)

Also Known As: ""Amy McGuire"", ""Anny""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenbrier, WV, United States
Death: circa 1850 (62-78)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Uriah Cottle and Elizabeth Edgley
Wife of Robert Pine
Mother of James McGuire Pine
Sister of Elizabeth McGuire; Ruth Cottle (Nutter); Joseph Cottle; Sarah Hamm; Charles Jedidiah Cottle and 3 others
Half sister of Ruth Cottle and William Downtain Cottle

Managed by: Danielle Rae Ward
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Ann (Nancy or Amy) Pine (Cottle)

According "Greenbrier Court Orders" November1783-ordered that Sarah and Ann Cottle, infant children of Uriah Cottle, be bound to James Boggs "according to law".Since It seems that Uriah likely died near September 1779,the birth(s) were posthumous and could be no later than mid 1780. It is thought that the infants stayed with their half sister, Elizabeth, prior to being bound out.

view all

Ann (Nancy or Amy) Pine (Cottle)'s Timeline

1780
1780
Greenbrier, WV, United States
1808
April 8, 1808
Age 28
Monroe, WV, United States
1850
1850
Age 70