Ann "Nanny" Hanks (Lee)

Is your surname Hanks?

Research the Hanks family

Ann "Nanny" Hanks (Lee)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ann Hanks

909,202 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Hanks (Lee)

Also Known As: "Nannie", "Nanny"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Richmond County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: circa 1794 (44-60)
Nelson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lee, II and Anne Lee
Wife of Joseph Hanks, I
Mother of Thomas Hanks; Joshua Hanks; William Hanks, I; Lucy Hanks; Charles Hanks and 4 others
Sister of Richard Lee; Elizabeth 'Betty' Hanks; Charles Lee; Sarah Lee and William Lee
Half sister of Captain Peter (of William) Lee, I; Mark Lee and John (of William) Lee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann "Nanny" Hanks (Lee)

Joseph & Ann migrated to Mercer County, Kentucky 1784, to Nelson County 1787.

Alternate dates: Birth Date c. 1728; Death Date c. 1808 (which would give an age of ~80).


  • page 308 of Nancy Hanks, of undistinguished families; a genealogical, biographical, and historical study of the ancestry of the mother of Abraham Lincoln.  by Baber, Adin.  Published 1960. "John and Catharine Hanks - their children"
  • page 14 of Destiny in Texas: Descendants of Jacob Hampshire and Hannah Lee of St ...By James Pylant
  • page 57-59 of American Ancestors Magazine, Vol. 17, Number 3, Fall 2016. Genetics & Genealogy - The Hanks DNA Study: I Was Wrong! Christopher C. Child
view all 14

Ann "Nanny" Hanks (Lee)'s Timeline

1742
1742
Richmond County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1759
1759
Age 17
Richmond, Virginia, Colonial America
1763
1763
Age 21
1766
September 12, 1766
Age 24
Rappahannock County, Province of Virginia
1767
1767
Age 25
Richmond County, Virginia, Colonial America
1770
1770
Age 28
Richmond County, Virginia, Colonial America
1771
March 4, 1771
Age 29
Richmond County, Virginia
1773
1773
Age 31
1780
February 5, 1780
Age 38
Amelia County, Virginia, United States