Ann Robertson Norn

Is your surname Norn?

Research the Norn family

Ann Robertson Norn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Robertson Norn

Also Known As: "Annie Norn"
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: probably at Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
Death: March 27, 1861 (23)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Norn and Jean Firth
Sister of Jean Norn; Margaret Norn; Thomas Norn; James Robertson Norn; Eliza Robertson Norn and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Robertson Norn

ANN ROBERTSON NORN (aka ANNIE NORN)

Ann Robertson Norn is the daughter of James Norn and his wife Jean Firth. She was born on 14 October 1837 and her baptism was registered at Stromness in Orkney on 19 November 1837 [Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950, database, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VQQP-VZH :

North End in Stromness 1841

North End in Stromness: (1) James Norn ,M, 35, Ag Lab, Orkney (2) Jane Norn, F, 35, Straw Plaiter, Orkney (3) Jane Norn,,,F,12,Straw Plaiter,Orkney (4) Margaret Norn,,,F,10,Straw Plaiter,Orkney (5) Thomas Norn,,,M,8,,Orkney (6) James Norn,,,M,6,,Orkney (7) Ann Norn,,,F,3,,Orkney (8) Eliza Norn,,,F,0,(4 months),Orkney [Orkney Family History Society: 1841 Census Return for Stromness]

Monumental Inscription

Sacred to mem of JAMES NORN d 30 Dec 1867 aged 67. His spouse JEAN FIRTH d 6 Apr 1873 aged 73. THOMAS their son was drowned at sea sometime in Jan 1858 aged 24. ANNIE their dau d 27 Mar 1861 aged 23. ELIZA their dau d at South Shields 11 Jan 1890 aged 39. [Orkney Family History Society: Monumental Inscriptions in Stromness Kirkyard (A), inscription number A/594]

view all

Ann Robertson Norn's Timeline

1837
October 14, 1837
probably at Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
November 19, 1837
Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
1861
March 27, 1861
Age 23