Lady Ann Hopton

Is your surname Hopton?

Research the Hopton family

Lady Ann Hopton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Ann Hopton (Owen)

Also Known As: "Hopton;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Midhurst,Sussex,England
Death: Died in UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir David Owen, Sr. and Mary De Bohun
Wife of Sir Arthur Hopton and Sir Arthur Hopton, MP
Mother of Frances Hovel; Owen Hopton, MP; Ralph Hopton; Margaret Hopton; Selina Hopton and 7 others
Sister of Sir Henry Owen, of Cowdray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Ann Hopton

Father Sir David Owen, Constable of Winchester, Sheriff of Hampshire1 b. c 1459 Mother Mary Bohunb. c 1468, d. bt 1495 - 1500

    Anne Owen was born circa 1493 at of London, Middlesex, England.1 She married Sir Arthur Hopton, Justice of the Peace for Suffolk, son of Sir George Hopton and Thomasine Southill, before 1515; HIS 2ND MARRIAGE. They had 6 sons (Sir Owen; Sir Ralph, Marshal of the Palace; Sir Robert, Marshal of the Palace; Thomas; Charles; & John) & 4 daughters (Margaret, wife of Anthony Cockett & Arthur Robsart; Frances, wife of Mr. Miller, of Mr. Jermy, of Sir Thomas Neville, & of William Hovell; Mary, wife of Richard Gurney & of William Butler; & Dorothy, wife of Mr. Berry, or John Byryss, Esq.).2 Anne Owen died after 15 August 1555.2

Family Sir Arthur Hopton, Justice of the Peace for Suffolk b. c 1489, d. 15 Aug 1555 Child Sir Owen Hopton, Lieutenant of the Tower of London+3 b. c 1524

view all 15

Lady Ann Hopton's Timeline

1500
1500
Midhurst,Sussex,England
1515
1515
Age 15
Yoxford Suffolk
1517
1517
Age 17
1517
Age 17
1519
1519
Age 19
London,England
1522
1522
Age 22
Yoxford Suffolk
1523
1523
Age 23
Yoxford Suffolk
1525
1525
Age 25
1525
Age 25
Yoxford Suffolk