Ann Martha Payne

Is your surname Payne?

Research the Payne family

Ann Martha Payne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Martha Payne (Fleming)

Also Known As: "Anne Payne", "Ann Flemming"
Birthplace: Saint Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Goochland Twp, Goochland, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Goochland, Goochland, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Charles Fleming; William FLEMING and Susanna Fleming
Wife of Lt. Josias Payne, Sr.; George Penn, Jr. and Thomas Dudley, Sr.
Mother of William Payne; George Payne; Robert Payne; Agnes Mitchell; Susanna Heale and 11 others
Sister of Elizabeth Jordan; Ursula Woodson (Fleming); Susannah Tarleton Woodson; Judith Davies; Grace Bates and 9 others

Occupation: m. c. 1733 to George Penn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Martha Payne

Needs research. Could not have been married to Dudley - link needs to be broken


Find A Grave Memorial# 11294358


  1. Josias Payne
  2. Thomas Dudley -- Not possible. Link to spouse needs to be removed.


Much of the "info" below is absolutely wrong:

up-dated 3 aug 2008 VCU Cabell JRTM

  *  LDS   ? BORN:  Jamestown, Nw Kent, Goochland
                                                 ? MARRIED   Geo Penn/ Josias Payne


Ann DOUGLAS OR FLEMI Mary WALDEN Ann FLEMMING will: 1794 Ann (Fleming?). d. May / July, 1794, in Amherst County, VA. m. about 1756, (2) Thomas Dudley. possible maiden names: Fleming/Flemming/Walden/Douglas

Goochland VA: Ann Fleming d/0 Chas & S Fleming, b 1705 m. 1732 Josias Payne b 30 Oct 1705 d Mar 1784 betw 1732 - 1745 five sons, three daus


Anne Fleming Penn was the wife of George Penn Sr. She was born in Jamestown, Virginia about 1706 and died in Amherst County, Virginia about 1794. She was the daughter of Charles Fleming and Susanna Tarleton Fleming. Ann's sister-in-law, 2nd wife of her brother Tarleton Fleming, - Mary Randolph Berkley, was descended from Pocahontas through her mother Judith's Randolph lineage. Anne's daughter was Frances Penn Lee Tucker, who lived with second husband was Drury Tucker in Amherst County, Virginia. Anne Fleming Penn may be buried at the Tucker Cemetery in Amherst County with other kin of her daughter and son-in-law.


Birth: 1706 Jamestown James City County Virginia, USA Death: 1794 Amherst County Virginia, USA

Her parents were Charles Fleming and Susanna Tarleton.

Family links:

 George Penn (1706 - ____)*

 Frances Penn Lee Tucker (1735 - 1812)*
 William Penn (1745 - 1777)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: deegraver Record added: Jan 22, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 83825214


[1822479 Roland Burbridge.ged] Caroline Co., Va. 9-8-1749, last will and testament of George Penn was presented in court by Ann Penn the executrix therein named and proved by John & Giles Rogers witnesses thereto. It is ordered that Francis Taylor, Edmund Taylor, Edmund Pendleton and Joseph Holmes appraise estate of George Penn Amherst Co., Va film 30275 Ann Dudly - 5-1-1794/p. 7-21-1794 sons; George, Phillip, Gabrial, Abraham dau; Francis Tucker exec; James Callaway (friend)

Sources: Title: 1822479 Roland Burbridge.ged Repository:

view all 22

Ann Martha Payne's Timeline

October 30, 1705
Saint Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia Colony
Age 21
Virginia, United States
Age 26
Goochland, Virginia
Age 28
January 9, 1735
Age 29
Caroline County, Virginia
December 12, 1737
Age 32
Caroline Co., VA.
Age 31
Age 32