Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Anne Phillips's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Phillips (Cocks)

Also Known As: "Ann Phillips", "Ann Dawe", "Cox"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Cornwall, England
Death: 1842 (37)
New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Phillips and Arthur Dawe
Mother of Jane Climo; Anne James; Richard Phillips; Emma Tucker; Mary Humphries and 2 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Phillips

Cock / Cox

Wikitree (via OPC) gives a possible imprisonment with husband John Phillips on 29 Jan 1838. She was noted as being aged 35 giving a birthdate of 1801-1804. Also noted was residence at Lanteglos by Camelford (with John at St. Kew).

Also was her second imprisonment (with the first referenced as 690 Bridewell) as Ann Cock.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cock-207

There is a baptism entry dated 05 Sep 1802 for a Frances Cock at Lanteglos by Camelford. Parents William and Jane. - Possibly Ann?

view all 13

Anne Phillips's Timeline

1805
1805
Cornwall, England
1821
1821
Age 16
Saint Kew, Cornwall, England
1824
1824
Age 19
St. Kew
1826
1826
Age 21
St Kew, Cornwall
1826
Age 21
St. Kew, Cornwall
1831
1831
Age 26
St Kew, Cornwall, United Kingdom
1831
Age 26
St Ervan, Cornwall
1832
1832
Age 27
St. Kew Cornwall