Ann Porter Ratcliff Marlow

Is your surname Ratcliff?

Research the Ratcliff family

Ann Porter Ratcliff Marlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann S Ratcliff (Porter)

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate: (19)
Birthplace: Dallas, Polk County, Arkansas, United States
Death: February 14, 1875 (19)
Dallas, Polk County, Arkansas, United States
Place of Burial: Manning, Dallas, AR, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harris Brantley Porter and Mary J. Porter
Wife of Marcus Lafayette Ratcliff
Mother of Augustus (GUS) Winfield Ratcliff; Lillie S. Ratcliff; Joseph "Joe" S. Ratcliff; Cue D. Ratcliff; Franklin Adolphus Ratcliff and 2 others
Sister of James A Porter; John T. Porter; William R. Porter; Albert L. Porter; Lafayett Porter and 11 others

Managed by: Kevin Michael Niemczak
Last Updated:

About Ann Porter Ratcliff Marlow

Requested photo of grave from FindAGrave.com on 12/30/10 Listed on Grave as Ann Porter Ratcliff http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6576480

-- When Ann married Lafayette Ratcliff, she was 18 and he was 24 years old.

Groom: Lafayett M Ratcliff Groom's Age: 24 Groom's Estimated Birth Year: 1851 Groom's Residence: Dallas, Arkansas Bride: Ann Porter Bride's Age: 18 Bride's Estimated Birth Year: 1857 Bride's Residence: Dallas, Arkansas Marriage Date: 14 Feb 1875 Marriage License Date: Marriage Place: , Dallas, Arkansas, United States Film Number: 985896 Digital Folder Number: 4325961 Image Number: 00645 Page Number: Source: Arkansas County Marriage Records, 1837-1957

She is on the 1920 census, widowed, age 65 and living with son Joseph Samuel Ratcliff and his wife Dara [sic, s/b DORA]. Her name on 1920 census is ANN MARLOW.

view all 11

Ann Porter Ratcliff Marlow's Timeline

1855
November 4, 1855
Dallas, Polk County, Arkansas, United States
1875
February 14, 1875
Age 19
Dallas, Polk County, Arkansas, United States
1876
1876
Age 19
Jacinto, Dallas, Arkansas, United States
1879
1879
Age 19
AR, United States
1883
December 3, 1883
Age 19
1886
February 25, 1886
Age 19
1888
September 16, 1888
Age 19
Jacinto, Dallas, AR, United States
1891
February 22, 1891
Age 19
????