Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Anne Reade's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Reade

478,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Reade (Hoo)

Also Known As: "Annis", "Ann"
Birthplace: Abington, Hertfordshire, England
Death: before October 30, 1575
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Hoo, Esq. and Elizabeth Hoo
Wife of Thomas Rede, Esq., of Barton Court
Mother of Thomas Reade, clerk of the Green Cloth
Sister of Margaret Brocket and Thomas Hoo

Occupation: Lord of Dunstew
Managed by: James Henry Hohorst
Last Updated:

About Anne Reade

From page 7 of A Record of the Redes of Barton Court, Berks: With a Short Precis of Other ...By Compton Reade, R. Reade Macmullen

THOMAS REDE, or Reade*, stands first in the Harleian and other MSS. as founder of the Barton Court line.

Thomas Rede was buried 27th April, 1556, in the Rede Aisle, St Helen's Church Abingdon, Berks. (St. Helen's Parish Registers). His initials t were on the south porch. His wife survived him 19 years, dying in 1575. The published Pedigrees have hitherto stated that Thorn 1s Rede was living in 1575, whereas it was his widow who did not die until the close of that year. As she was styled " Lord of Dunstew " the error is easily explained.

By Anne Hoo, Thomas Rede had issue one son, Thomas, of whom presently, and four daughters, Katheryn, Elizabeth, Alice, and Marie.

From Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the ..., Volume 3 edited by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams pg. 1518

(I) Thomas Reed, progeniter, according to the genealogy, was living in Berkshire, England, in 1575, [SIC: died 1556] at Barton Court. He married Ann, the dau. of Thomas Hoo, of the Hoo, county Hertford.

(II) Thomas (2) Reed or Read, the son of Thomas (I) Reed, also lived in Barton. He married Mary Stonehouse, of Little Peckham, county Kent, and lived at Redley. He was clerk of the Green Cloth.


view all

Anne Reade's Timeline

Abington, Hertfordshire, England
Age 42
West Berkshire, England
October 30, 1575
Age 76
October 30, 1575
Age 76