Ann Marie Rice

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Ann Marie Rice's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Rice

5,137,923 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Marie Rice (Marcy)

Also Known As: "March", "Mercy"
Birthplace: St Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia
Death: Died in Hanover County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Marcy and Jane Marcy
Wife of Thomas Rice, of New Kent, VA
Mother of David Rice; Leticia Sturgeon; Hannah Guill; Michael Rice; Charles Rice and 23 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Marie Rice

Ann Marcy was the daughter of Robert Marcy and Jane Plume. She was born c.1664 in New Kent, Virginia and died 1722 in Hanover, Virginia. She married Thomas Rice in 1680 in Hanover Virginia. Ann and Thomas had nine children. All the sources refer to her Ann Hewes Rice or variations thereof. Thomas died at sea, returning from a trip to England.

Children of Ann Marcy and husband Thomas Rice:

  • William Rice, b. 04 Apr 1686, St Peters Parish, Hanover, Virginia, d. 09 Feb 1780, Culpepper, Virginia
  • Sarah Rice

Links to additional information:

view all 31

Ann Marie Rice's Timeline

November 19, 1661
New Kent, Virginia
Age 22
New Kent Co., VA
Age 22
New Kent, Virginia, United States
Age 23
Hanover, New Kent, Virginia, USA
April 4, 1686
Age 24
New Kent Co., VA
June 24, 1688
Age 26
New Kent Co., VA
April 17, 1690
Age 28
St Peters, New Kent, Virginia, USA
December 9, 1694
Age 33
Hanover, Virginia
September 18, 1698
Age 36
St Pauls Parish, Hanover, Virginia, USA