Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne

public profile

Is your surname Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne?

Research the Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne family

Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne (Kiss)

Also Known As: "Ann Harrigan", "Ann Hartshorn", "Ann Payne", "Ann Ruse", "Ann Reed", "Ann Reid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Death: circa 1836 (30-39)
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of William or James Kiss, Convict "Ganges" 1797 and Elizabeth (Perry) Ruse [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790]
Adopted daughter of James Ruse [Convict "Scarborough" 1788]
Wife of Daniel Reid, Convict "Surrey" 1814
Partner of Patrick Harrigan [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]; John Hartshorn, Convict "Grenada" 1819 and Thomas Payne, Convict
Mother of Thomas Reid; Hannah Reid; Sarah Reid; Elizabeth Reid; son Reid and 8 others
Sister of James William Kiss; Rebecca Ruse, infant; James Ruse; Elizabeth Wells - Armfield; Susannah Harrigaddy - English and 1 other
Half sister of Elizabeth Ruse, infant and Richard Ruse

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne

Ann KISS was born c1801 to William KISS and Elizabeth PERRY (see below)

Ann (and her brother James William KISS) were "adopted" by James RUSE and Elizabeth PERRY

Ann had relationships/marriages with

1) Daniel REID married 1819

  • Thomas REID 1820
  • Hannah REID 1821
  • Sarah REID 1823
  • Elizabeth REID 1825
  • son REID

2) Patrick HARRIGAN/HADEGADDY (her adopted brother in law)

  • Ann KISS 1827 (later used HARRIGAN)

3) John HARTSHORN

  • John HARTSHORN 1828
  • William 1829
  • Rebecca HARTSHORN 1830 married Robert PATE
  • Eliza HARTSHORN 1833

4) Thomas PAYNE

  • George PAYNE 1839
  • Jane PAYNE 1844
  • son PAYNE

NOTE: in 2019 Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne and James William Kiss were confirmed via maternal dna testing to be the biological children of Elizabeth (Perry) Ruse [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790] but not the biological children of James Ruse [Convict "Scarborough" 1788]


GEDCOM Source

@R-793877075@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=87737259&pid...

view all 18

Ann Ruse - Reed - Harrigan - Hartshorn - Payne's Timeline

1801
1801
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Biological daughter of William / James KISS and ?
Adopted daughter of James RUSE and Elizabeth PERRY

https://www.facebook.com/519919595135077/posts/543783332748703/
Ann Ruse Kiss was born around 1801. She was part of James Ruse and Elizabeth Parry/Perry’s family. Along with her brother James William Ruse Kiss, it is accepted that she was the biological daughter of convict James Kiss and biological mother “unknown”. It is also accepted that the two were raised by the Ruses, and has been theorised that they adopted by James Ruse and Elizabeth Parry. Based on the results of our 🧬Ruse DNA project 🧬, the descendants of both Ann Kiss and James William Kiss are a DNA match for the descendants of James and Elizabeth’s daughters Elizabeth Ruse and Susannah Ruse. No matches for Richard Ruse, James Ruse’s son by his first wife have resulted. Both Elizabeth Ruse and Susannah Ruse’s descendants are a DNA match for Richard Ruse’s descendants. This leads us to hypothesise (BUT NOT CONCLUDE) that Elizabeth Perry is actually the biological mother of Ann and James William Kiss. The historical records show that James Ruse and Elizabeth Perry were apart for some years in the early 1800s. James Ruse was away at sea on whaling expeditions, and Elizabeth is shown supporting government stores in her own right. Accordingly, we are now taking the Ruse DNA project to the next level. This means that we need a direct female only line descendant of Ann Kiss to volunteer their DNA for testing. We have already got direct male only line participants for Richard Ruse and James William Kiss (Y chromosome testing), and direct female line only participants for Elizabeth Ruse and Susannah Ruse (mitochondrial DNA testing). The Y chromosome is passed on from father to son only. Mitochondrial DNA is passed on to you from only your mother - this means that a male can volunteer for Ann Kiss’s representative also, but ONLY if from his mother back to Ann is direct female line only.

1820
1820
1821
1821
1823
1823
1826
1826
1827
1827
1828
1828