Ann Lindsey Sheppard

Is your surname Sheppard?

Research the Sheppard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Lindsey Sheppard (Chapman)

Also Known As: "2791"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greensboro, Georgia, United States
Death: February 13, 2011 (87)
Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington Co, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harvey Holcomb Chapman, Sr. and Oline Chapman
Wife of William Lester Sheppard
Mother of Private; Brigid Kathleen Sheppard and Private
Sister of Oline Sanders Reif and Harvey Holcomb Chapman, Jr.
Half sister of Private and Private

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Lindsey Sheppard

Birth: Jul. 23, 1923 Greensboro Greene County Georgia, USA Death: Feb. 13, 2011 Athens Clarke County Georgia, USA

Ann Chapman Sheppard from: McCommons Funeral Home Webpage, Greensboro, GA, @http://www.mccommonsfuneralhome.com/fh/obituaries/obituary.cfm?o_id...:

Ann Chapman Sheppard, age 87, of Greensboro, GA died Sunday, February 13, 2011 at St. Mary's Hospital in Athens, GA. A native of Greensboro, GA, she was the daughter of the late Harvey Holcomb Chapman and Oline Sanders Chapman. In 1940 she graduated from Greensboro High School, attended Georgia State College for Women in Milledgeville for a year and then graduated from Mercer University in 1944. On July 26, 1944 she married William Lester "Shep" Sheppard. Traveling around the world during her husband's 31-year Navy career, she was a Navy wife - often the wife of a ship's captain, mother of two boys, school teacher, church deacon and elder, and tax preparer. Ann and Shep lived in Arlington, Virginia from 1963 to 1985, then split their time between Berryville, Virginia and Greensboro for three years before returning full time to Greensboro. Ann was very active in community affairs as a member of United Daughters of the Confederacy, Daughters of the American Revolution, Greene County Historical Society, Greensboro Garden Club and the Greensboro Zoning Commission. She was a faithful member of the First Presbyterian Church of Greensboro.

In addition to her mother and father, she was preceded in death by her husband, Captain William Lester Sheppard in December of 2004; sister, Oline Sanders Chapman Reif of Wachula, FL, brother, Holcomb Chapman of Valdosta, GA; granddaughter, Brigid Kathleen Sheppard; and stepmother, Nell Harris Chapman. She is survived by two sons, William Lester "Bill" Sheppard and wife Mellen of Fairhaven, MA and Robert Harvey "Bob" Sheppard and wife Colleen of Arlington, VA; three grandchildren, Nicole Sheppard Rowney, Natasha Ann Sheppard and Nicholai Michael Sheppard; and many other relatives and friends.

Memorial Services will be held on Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 11:00 a.m. at the First Presbyterian Church, 117 South Main Street, Greensboro, GA with Rev. Dr. James Choomack officiating. Inurnment will be in Arlington National Cemetery Columbarium alongside her husband. The family will receive friends after the service at the family's home, 401 S. Main Street, Greensboro, GA 30642. McCommons Funeral Home, 109 W. Broad St., Greensboro, GA, (706) 453-2626, is in charge of arrangements. Visit us online at www.mccommonsfuneralhome.com to sign the guest register.


Family links:

Parents:
 Harvey Holcomb Chapman (1886 - 1976)
 Oline Sanders Chapman (1887 - 1928)

Spouse:
 William Lester Sheppard (1923 - 2004)

Note: Wife of William Sheppard, Capt US Navy


Burial: Arlington National Cemetery Arlington Arlington County Virginia, USA Plot: Section 6-QQ, Row 3, Site 4


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Samuel Taylor Geer Originally Created by: Anne Cady Record added: Apr 10, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 68159967 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68159967

view all

Ann Lindsey Sheppard's Timeline

1923
July 23, 1923
Greensboro, Georgia, United States
2011
February 13, 2011
Age 87
Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States
????
????
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington Co, VA, USA