Is your surname Boggess?

Research the Boggess family

Nancy Boggess's Geni Profile

Records for Nancy Boggess

975 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nancy Boggess (Smith)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthplace: Bull Run, Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Greenville, Muhlenberg, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Smith and Elizabeth Smith
Wife of Richard H. Boggess
Mother of Joel Boggess; Lemuel Boggess, SR.; John Warren Boggess; Robert H Boggess; Richard H Boggess, JR. and 5 others
Sister of Anne Smith; Peter Smith; William Bayley Smith; Maj. John Smith; Maj. Isaac Smith and 1 other
Half sister of Charlotte Taylor and Charles Taylor

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Nancy Boggess

Nancy Ann Smith, Daughter of James Smith

from Amanda Lynn Smith Larsen's blog,

from the book Peter Smith: Some of his Virginia, North Carolina and Kentucky Descendants. By Pearl O. Smith 1973, Washington D.C.

Nancy married Richard Boggess, also of Fairfax County. Robert Boggess is listed in connection with the purchase of land in the early Fairfax County records. Richard may have been a son of Robert. Richard Boggess and William Bailey Smith were on July 3, 1773, witnesses to the will of Stephen Martin in Orange County, North Carolina. Richard must have been a citizen of the community or he would not have been asked to serve in this capacity.

Richard Boggess went to Muhlenberg County, Kentucky, about 1797.[1] He and Nancy settled near Pond Creek, in the vicinity of Greenville, where he died about 1805. They had a large family of children, whose names were:

  • Richard, Jr.
  • J. Warren
  • Joel
  • Peter
  • Robert
  • William
  • Lemuel
  • Eli
  • Elinor
  • Hannah

Record has been found of the first four marriages listed below.[2]

  • Hannah to Thomas Bell, October 1803;
  • Robert to Rosanna Rumaldy, February 6, 1809;
  • Lemuel to Rachel Oates, October 11, 1821;
  • Peter to Sally Kirtley, January 22, 1824;
  • Elinor to John Price.

It is quite probable that some of the Boggess children married before they went to Kentucky; thus, their marriages are not on record in Muhlenberg County.

From Rothert we learn that Peter Boggess was appointed, at the second meeting of the county court on Tuesday, June 25, 1799, and took the oath of office as constable. Peter is referred to as a well-known pioneer.

William Boggess was among the members of the first petit jury of the court of quarter sessions that was impaneled on March 25, 1800.

view all 13

Nancy Boggess's Timeline

Bull Run, Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 24
February 16, 1769
Age 25
Fauquier, Virginia, United States
Age 29
Age 31
North Carolina, United States
Age 33
Virginia, United States
Age 37
Virginia, United States
Age 39
Age 39
Virginia, United States