Is your surname Rowland?

Research the Rowland family

Ann Rowland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Rowland (Spencer)

Also Known As: "Rowland;Bennitt;"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: James City, Virginia
Death: circa 1697 (29-45)
Surry, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Robert Spencer and Anne Taberer
Wife of Jonah Bennett and William Rowland, II
Mother of William Rowland, III and Christopher Rowland
Half sister of James I Spencer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Rowland

•Name: Ann Spencer

•Sex: F


•Note: Surry Co., VA Deed Book 5, pg 119--Ann Bennitt deeded to son Christopher ROWLAND--Deed Book 5, pg 124


•Note: Surry Co., VA Deed Book 5, pg 119--Ann Bennitt deeded to son Christopher ROWLAND--Deed Book 5, pg 124..Ann Bennett deeded to son WILLIAM ROWLAND. Surry Co., VA Deeds Wills, No 5, page 119, for his mother Ann Bennett states "when he comes of age".

Marriage 1 William Rowland (II) b: 1656 in James City Co, Virginia

Children:

1. William Rowland (III) b: 1677 in Surry Co, Virginia

2. Christopher Rowland

Marriage 2 Jonah Bennett

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Ann Spencer

Name: Ann Spencer

Gender: Female

Spouse Name: William Rowland

Spouse Birth Place: VA

Spouse Birth Year: 1660

Number Pages: 1

--------------------------


Family Data Collection - Individual Records about William Rowland

Name: William Rowland

Spouse: Ann Spencer ***

Parents: William Rowland, Ann Andrews

Birth Place: James City Co, VA

Birth Date: 1656

Marriage Place: Surry Co, VA

Marriage Date: 1678

Death Place: Surry Co, VA

Death Date: 1685



            
view all

Ann Rowland's Timeline

1660
1660
James City, Virginia
1677
1677
Age 17
Surry County, Colony of Virginia
1679
1679
Age 19
Albemarle Parish, Surry, Virginia
1697
1697
Age 37
Surry, Virginia