Is your surname Spurgin?

Research the Spurgin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Spurgin (Bedsaul)

Also Known As: "Anna", "Spurgeon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Botetourt County, Province of Virginia
Death: between 1835 and 1838 (79-83)
Driftwood Creek, Jackson County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elisha Bedsaul, Sr and Mary Bedsaul
Wife of Col. William Albertus Spurgin and Solomon Ruddick
Mother of Nancy Dedrick; Aaron Spurgeon; Samuel Spurgin; Sarah Anderson; Jesse Ruddick and 7 others
Sister of John Bedsaul; Elizabeth Cox; Mary Swift; Amey Martin; Elisha Bedsaul and 1 other

Managed by: Angus Wood-Salomon
Last Updated:

About Ann Spurgin

"Ann Bedsaul left her first husband, Solomon Ruddick, and their children, without benefit of divorce, when she went to Canada with William Spurgin. (Solomon Ruddick died in Jackson Co., Indiana, 1824.) Ann is believed to have rejoined her Ruddick children in Bartholomew Co., Indiana, dying there "after 1823." Her exact burial place is not marked nor otherwise known." findagrave.com


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=137465373 2nd wife of William Spurgin


view all 17

Ann Spurgin's Timeline

1755
1755
Botetourt County, Province of Virginia
1775
1775
Ross, Ohio, United States
1779
1779
Old Town, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
1781
October 7, 1781
Old Town, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
October 7, 1781
Old Town, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
1786
1786
Old Town, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
1786
1787
April 7, 1787
Galax, Grayson County, Virginia, United States