Is your surname Stanyon?

Research the Stanyon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Stanyon (Gerrish)

Also Known As: "Spicer", "Spigon", "widow of William Partridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England
Death: July 10, 1689 (70)
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, Colonial America
Place of Burial: New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Gerrish and Anne Gerrish
Wife of William Partridge, Sr., of Salisbury and Anthony Stanyon
Mother of John Partridge, of Portsmouth; Rachel Chase (Partridge); Hannah Gove; Elizabeth Shaw (Partridge); Nehimiah Partridge Cordwainer (DNA) and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Stanyon

Ann married (1) William Partridge 6 Oct 1636 in Olney William died 9 July 1654 in Salisbury, Massachusetts. Ann Partridge married (2) Anthony Stanyan. Mrs. Ann Stanyan, widow, died 10 July 1689 in Hampton, New Hampshire.

Maiden name seen as Gerrish. “ William married Ann Spicer in Olney, Buckinghamshire, on October 6, 1638.[2] On the actual record it apparently looks like her maiden name is Spigon.”

Family

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Partridge-57

William and Ann's children: (order may not be correct)

  1. John, born before 1639; married Dec 11, 1660 [Sv], Mary Fernald. "Seaman" in Boston 1660 and "cordwayner" in Portsmouth 1669 and 1672.
  2. Rachel, born _____; died April 19, 1650 in Salisbury.
  3. Hannah, born after 1639; living in 1660.
  4. Elizabeth, born Feb 14, 1642-3 in Salisbury; married June 26, 1661, Joseph Shaw of Hampton.
  5. Nehemiah, born May 5, 1645 in Salisbury; living in 1673; resided in Portsmouth. He was at the house of Robert pike in Salisbury, March 1680.
  6. Sarah, born August 24, 1647 in Salisbury; married November 14, 1666, in Haverhill, John Heath.
  7. Rachel, born June 19, 1650; married Jan 31, 1671-2, Joseph Chase. (Joseph Chase, born in 1645, was also of Hampton. He was taken prisoner at Dover, in the assault on Major Waldron's house, 27th of June, 1689. He married Dec 31, 1671, Rachel, daughter of William Partridge, of Salisbury. He died January 12, 1718.)[3]
  8. William (Hon. and Col.), born about 1654, married Dec 8, 1680, Mary Brown. He was councilor and Lt. Governor of the province of New Hampshire. Moved to Newbury and died there Jan 3, 1728-9.
view all 13

Ann Stanyon's Timeline

1618
October 18, 1618
Buckinghamshire, England
1637
September 11, 1637
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1641
January 8, 1641
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1642
February 14, 1642
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1645
May 5, 1645
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay
1647
August 24, 1647
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
August 1654
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony