Ann Gray Abbott

Is your surname Abbott?

Research the Abbott family

Ann Gray Abbott's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Abbott

5,353,224 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Gray Abbott (nn)

Also Known As: "Ann Abbott"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Accomack County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown and Unknown
Wife of John Abbott, Sr.
Ex-wife of Miles Gray, of Somerset
Mother of John (of Miles) Gray, the Elder; Jane Thomas; NN Turpin; John ("of Miles") Gray, the Younger; Alexander ("of Miles") Gray and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Gray Abbott

Ann (nn) F, b. circa 1640, d. 3 March 1702

  • Birth* circa 1640 Ann was born circa 1640.
  • Marriage* circa 1657 She married Miles Gray circa 1657.
  • Married Name circa 1657 As of circa 1657,her married name was Gray.
  • Biography* 1666 On 2 Mar 1666, Ann, wife of Miles Gray, admitted adultery with John Hancock from Apr 1665 to 2 Mar 1666 and asks husband's forgiveness. On 18 Feb 1667, Ann had a bastard child and Miles left her. Ann Toft paid her fine instead of the whipping. On 17 Feb 1667, Miles Gray disowned Ann Gray, servant to Ann Toft, as his wife. She had a bastard child and he left her to the law. On 27 Oct 1668, Ann Toft paid 500 lbs of tobacco for her (Acc Co Orders, 1666-70, pp. 21, 51, & 60). Also on 27 Oct 1668, Miles Gray, who had fathered a bastard child by Hannah Leach who was one of Ann Toft's servants, paid Ann Toft a fine of 1500 lbs of tobacco (Acc Co Orders, 1666-70, f. 20). In 1669, Jane the wife of Robert Hill who had formerly been appointed whipper for a year, was ordered to "some time in each month Jane Hill shall go to the house of Mrs. Ann Toft and likewise to all other houses where the like order shall be given, and that the sheriff or deputy see that Jane Hill do with a fitting whip give unto John Hancock, Ann Gray, Adam Rocinson and Penelope Stafford twenty lashes on their bare backs soundly laid on, and this is to be continued for a year, once in each month" (Acc Co Orders, 1666-70, p. ??). In 1671 Ann Gray petitions the court for maintenance and on 17 Apr 1672 she gives youngest son Alexander, until he is 21 to William Brittingham, and her son John, until his is 21 to William Anderson. Also on that same day, Miles Gray gives permission for Ann to leave the county. Ann later asks for dower land at Muddy Creek (Acc Co Orders, 1671-1673(iv), pp. 73, 87, 88, & 111). On 11 Nov 1674, Miles Gray of Somerset Co, MD, is not responsible for debts of Ann Gray (Acc Co Wills, 1673-76(v), p. 215). On 21 Jan 1688/9, Ann Gray made a deed of gift to son John of 200 acres. He was under 21 at the time. Also named were John's niece and nephew, Samuel Thomas and Emblin Hubbard Thomas, children of Thomas and Jane Thomas (Acc Co Wills & Deeds, 1676-90 (vi), p. 511). A Samuel Thomas was also named in Ann's 2nd husband, John Abbott Sr.'s will of 1694 (Acc Co Wills &c, 1692-1715(xi), p. 73).
  • Marriage* circa 1690 Ann (nn) married John Abbott Sr. circa 1690 at Somerset Co, MD.1
  • Married Name circa 1690 As of circa 1690,her married name was Abbott.
  • Will - Husb's* 7 November 1694 Ann was named in her husband's will on 7 November 1694 at Accomack Co, VA. She was shown as a wife Ann and named Extr. in the will of John Abbot Sr. He also named Samuel Thomas and gave him a cow. Samuel was probably his wife Ann's grandson..2
  • Death* 3 March 1702 Ann died on 3 March 1702.3

Family 1 Miles Gray b. 1638, d. b 21 Nov 1717 Marriage* circa 1657 She married Miles Gray circa 1657. Children

  • 1. John (of Miles) Gray Sr.4 b. 1657, d. b 18 Jun 1732
  • 2. Jane Gray+ b. c 1660
  • 3. (d/o Ann) Gray b. c 1664
  • 4. John (of Miles) Gray+ b. 1669
  • 5. Alexander (of Miles) Gray b. c 1670
  • 6. Sarah Gray+ b. c 1680, d. 1720

Family 2 (partner)

  • John Hancock (of VA) b. c 1642
  • Child 1. (bastard child) Hancock b. 18 Feb 1667/68

Family 3

  • John Abbott Sr. b. c 1630, d. b 19 Mar 1694/95
  • Marriage* circa 1690 Ann (nn) married John Abbott Sr. circa 1690 at Somerset Co, MD.1

Citations

  1. [S570] Stratton Nottingham, Accomack Co, VA, Wills & Administrations, 1663-1800, p. 24 (will of John Abbott Sr., wife Ann).
  2. [S570] Stratton Nottingham, Accomack Co, VA, Wills & Administrations, 1663-1800, p. 24 (will of John Abbot Sr., wife Ann).
  3. [S1569] Maryland Calander of Wills, Vol. 4.
  4. [S975] Henry C. Peden Jr. & F. Edward Wright, Colonial Families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Volume 9, p. 124 (Miles Gray Family).
view all 11

Ann Gray Abbott's Timeline

1640
1640
1657
1657
Age 17
Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1660
1660
Age 20
Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1664
1664
Age 24
Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1668
February 18, 1668
Age 28
Accomack County, Virginia
1669
1669
Age 29
Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1670
1670
Age 30
1702
March 3, 1702
Age 62
Accomack County, Virginia